Open main menu

Challenge Réseau Ferré de France–Trophée Monal 2013

The four pistes used for the table of 64

The Challenge Réseau Ferré de France–Trophée Monal is a men's épée World Cup event held annually in Paris, France. The 2013 edition took place on May 4-5 at the Louvre Carrousel.

Contents

Individual eventEdit

Warm-upEdit

Table of 64Edit

Rubén Limardo Gascon (VEN) wins against Péter Szényi (HUN) 11-6.

Jiao Yunlong (CHI) wins against Matthew Trager (ITA) 15-7.

Iván Trevejo (FRA) wins against Matteo Tagliariol (ITA) 15-11.

Pavel Sukhov (RUS) wins against Imre Géza (HUN) 15-14.

Grigori Beskin (RUS) wins against Dwight Smith (USA) 15-5.

Gábor Boczkó (HUN) wins against Anton Glebko (RUS) 15-10.

Jorge Fiedler (GER) wins against Martin Schmitt (GER) 15-10.

Dmitriy Karyuchenko (UKR) wins against Olelg Sokolov (UKR) 15-8.

Gauthier Grumier (FRA) wins against Anton Avdeev (RUS) 15-6.

Soren Thompson (USA) wins against Jonathan Bonnaire (FRA) 15-14.

András Redli (HUN) wins against Fabian Kauter (SUI) 15-11.

Nikolai Novosjolov (EST) wins against Krzysztof Mikołajczak (POL) 15-14.

Benjamin Steffen (SUI) wins against Benjamin Fava (FRA) 13-12.

Song Jae-ho (KOR) wins against Sylvain Maya (FRA) 15-11.

Jean-Michel Lucenay (FRA) wins against Tomasz Motyka (POL) 15-12.

Vadim Anokhin (RUS) wins against Elmir Alimzhanov (KAZ) 15-12.

Gabriele Bino (ITA) wins against Ulrich Robeiri (FRA) 14-13.

Péter Somfai (HUN) wins against Silvio Fernández (VEN) 15-11.

Bohdan Nikishyn (UKR) wins against Tigran Bajgoric (CAN) 15-6.

Bas Verwijlen (NED) wins against Ronan Gustin (FRA) 15-6.

Minobe Kazuyasu (JPN) wins against Mark Hanczvikkel (HUN) 14-13.

Max Heinzer (SUI) wins against Ievgen Makiienko (UKR) 15-14.

Table of 32Edit

Jiao Yunlong (CHI) wins against Rubén Limardo Gascon (VEN) 14-8.

Iván Trevejo (FRA) wins against Pavel Sukhov (RUS) 15-10.

Michał Adamek (POL) wins against Paolo Pizzo (ITA) 15-13.

Jean-Michel Lucenay (FRA) wins against Song Jae-ho (KOR) 15-14.

Péter Somfai (HUN) wins against Hugues Boisvert-Simard (CAN) 15-8.

Max Heinzer (SUI) wins against Minobe Kazuyasu (JPN) 15-13.

Bas Verwijlen (NED) wins against Francesco Martinelli (ITA) 15-10.

Table of 16Edit

Nikolai Novosjolov (EST) wins against Jean-Michel Lucenay (FRA) 14-12.

Gabriele Bino (ITA) wins against Péter Somfai (HUN) 15-6.

Daniel Jerent (FRA) wins against Park Kyoung-doo (KOR) 15-11.

Max Heinzer (SUI) wins against Bas Verwijlen (NED) 15-4.

Quarter-finalsEdit

Presentation of the quarter-finalists.

Daniel Jerent (FRA) wins against Max Heinzer (SUI) 15-14.

Semi-finalsEdit

Alexandre Blaszyck (FRA) wins against Iván Trevejo (FRA) 15-13.

Daniel Jerent (FRA) wins against Nikolai Novosjolov (EST) 15-14.

FinalEdit

Daniel Jerent (FRA) wins against Alexandre Blaszyck (FRA) 15-14.

Trophy presentationEdit

Team eventEdit

Table of 32Edit

Estonia win against Kazakhstan 45-39.

Ukraine win against Spain 45-35.

Romania win against China 33-32.

Germany win against Japan 30-25.

Korea wins against Hong Kong 44-35.

Canada win against Argentina 45-26.

Norway wins against Israel 38-37.

Table of 16Edit

South Korea win against France 45-41.

Fence-offs for the 16th to 9th placeEdit

France win against the United States 39-38.

France win against Canada 45-28.

Quarter-finalsEdit

Venezuela win against South Korea by exclusion.

Italy win against Switzerland 35-34.

Hungary win against Russia 45-38.

Semi-finalsEdit

Venezuela win against Estonia 39-34.

Italy win against Hungary 30-25.

FinalEdit

Italy win against Venezuela 45-35.

PortraitsEdit