Open main menu
Bundesarchiv-Logo.svg
Deutsch: Diese Seite dient der Kontaktaufnahme mit dem Bundesarchiv (BArch) in bezug auf Fehler in Bildbeschreibungen, wie unrichtig identifizierten Personen oder Orten, Druckfehlern in Namen von Personen oder Orten oder falschen Auslegungen geschichtlicher Ereignisse. Sie ist dazu gedacht, dem BArch die Möglichkeit zu geben, seine Datenbank zu überarbeiten und Informationen zu korrigieren. Diese Seite ist jedoch nicht dazu gedacht, technische oder Übertragungsprobleme von Wikimedia Commons zu melden.
English: This page is intended to make communication with the Bundesarchiv (BArch) possible regarding errors in image descriptions like wrong identifications of persons or places, typographic mistakes in names of persons or places or wrong interpretations of historical circumstances. It should give the BArch the possibility to review their database and to correct information. However, this page is not intended to deal with technical or transfer problems on Wikimedia Commons.
Esperanto: Tiu ĉi paĝo servas por kontakti la Federacian Arĥivon de Germanio (BArch) pri eraroj en la nomoj de personoj aŭ lokoj aŭ eraraj interpretaĵoj de historiaj eventoj. Ĝia intenco estas doni al BArch la eblon aktualigi sian datenbankon aŭ korekti informojn. Tamen ne estas la celo de tiu ĉi paĝo raporti teknikajn aŭ transsendajn problemojn pri la Vikimedia Komunejo.
Italiano: Questa pagina è creata per favorire il contatto con il Bundesarchiv (BArch) in caso di errore nella descrizione delle immagini, ad esempio persone o luoghi erroneamente identificati, errori tipografici nei nomi di persone o luoghi o interpretazioni errate degli eventi storici. Essa è pensata per consentire al "BArch' di rivedere il suo database e correggere le informazioni. Questa pagina non è tuttavia pensata per gestire problemi tecnici o di caricamento relativi a "Wikimedia Commons".
Русский: Эта страница предназначена для информирования сотрудников Bundesarchiv (BArch) о возможных ошибках в описаниях изображений, таких как неправильная идентификация лиц или мест, опечатки в именах и названиях, либо неверные интерпретации исторических обстоятельств. Это должно обеспечить возможность для BArch пересмотреть свою базу данных и исправить неверную информацию. Однако, эта страница не предназначена для решения технических проблем или проблем передачи изображений на Викисклад.
SpBot archives all sections tagged with {{Section resolved|1=~~~~}} after 10 days. For the archive overview, see Error reports/Archive.

Contents


Corrections also needed on CommonsEdit

See Commons:Bundesarchiv/Error reports/Corrections on Commons for files (descriptions/filenames) that still need to be updated here according to already corrected Bundesarchiv database entries.

Current error reportsEdit

File:Bundesarchiv Bild 101II-MS-0964-16, Italien, Ernst Ulrich Brüller auf U-407.jpgEdit

File:Bundesarchiv Bild 101II-MS-0964-16, Italien, Ernst Ulrich Brüller auf U-407.jpg, is the name Ernst-Ulrich Brüller as mentionned in the German submarine U-407? Lotje (talk) 13:45, 8 June 2017 (UTC)

Lotje, do you mean the writing “Ernst Ulrich” with space in between instead of a hyphen sign?
@Archivmitarbeiter: Wenn es das ist, was ich vermute, dann als schwacher Hinweis, dass es in der deutschen Wikipedia 3 Erwähnungen des Namens gibt, und zwar alle mit der Bindestrichvariante: Suchergebnisse für „"ernst ulrich brüller"“ – De-Wikipedia (beachte, dass die Suchanfrage mit Leerzeichen erfolgte).
… und neben der von Lotje kritisierten Datei beträfe das dann auch die darauffolgende: File:Bundesarchiv Bild 101II-MS-0964-17, Italien, Ernst Ulrich Brüller auf U-407.jpg.
— Speravir – 18:10, 9 June 2017 (UTC)
@Thgoiter: indeed, that is exaclty what I meant.
@Speravir: dort mit Bindestrich.
Es gibt hier sogar eine Vorlage {{Template:Cite Uboat.net}} der Source.   Lotje (talk) 05:27, 10 June 2017 (UTC)
(Doch in Deutsch?) Aha, UBoat.net: Kapitänleutnant Ernst-Ulrich Brüller - German U-boat Commanders of WWII - The Men of the Kriegsmarine. Auf dem dort abgebildeten Porträt hat er aber ein Autogramm nur mit U. gegeben. — Speravir – 16:27, 10 June 2017 (UTC)

File:Bundesarchiv Bild 146-1970-068-53, Bremerhaven, Verabschiedung des ostasiatischen Expeditionskorps.jpgEdit

siehe Anm. unter "Andere Versionen".--Alfred Löhr (talk) 17:36, 28 November 2017 (UTC)

File:Bundesarchiv Bild 101II-MW-2789-12, Niederlande, Admiral besichtigt Küstenstellung.jpgEdit

It is very unlikely that this photo was made in the Netherlands. Looking at the architecture, it might be the coast of France or Belgium. If it is indeed a photo from 1941, one should ask themselves where you would find houses ruined by war at that time. In the Netherlands, only in 1940 there had been severe fighting in the province of Zeeland. But again, the architecture is untypical of that province. The German language Wikipedia writes about admiral Hermann von Fischel: „Bis 16. Februar 1941 war er dann Befehlshaber der Sicherung West und darauf bis 31. Januar 1943 Marinebefehlshaber Kanalküste”. This would confirm it is a photo made in one of those two territories. My best guess is that it was made at the „Kanalküste” or Channel Coast. Looking at the scarse clothing of the assembled navy seaman, I would think this photo was not made made when admiral v. Fischel was commander of Sicherung West, but after, during the summer of 1941 or around that time, at the Channel coast of France. Regards, --oSeveno (talk) 11:56, 1 December 2017 (UTC)

The shop banner seems to be "Shipchandler" which would point to a french or belgian location. --Denniss (talk) 13:04, 1 December 2017 (UTC)
I do not see "houses ruined by war". --тнояsтеn 13:39, 3 December 2017 (UTC)
Agree with user Thgoiter that there is no damage shown in the picture but I don‘t understand why „shipchandler“ should indicate a French or Belgian location. It is an English word, and therefore the Channel Islands, occupied by Germany in 1940 and under the control of the Kriegsmarine, are more plausible than the Netherlands, France or Belgium. --KuK (talk) 09:44, 10 February 2018 (UTC)
No, the word shipchandler is also common in french since the 19th century. Steak (talk) 19:22, 18 May 2018 (UTC)

Reichtagsgebäude versus ReichstagsgebäudeEdit

Hi, just wanted to infom about this spelling mistake. I started correcting them, but Mutter Erde suggested I report the mistakes in some of the files. To tell you the truth: it hurts my eyes... Thank you for your time.

— Preceding unsigned comment added by Lotje (talk • contribs) 12:09, 9. August 2018‎ (UTC)
Beispiel gefällig? Bittesehr: File:Bundesarchiv Bild 183-M1203-303, Berlin, Trümmerräumen am Reichtag.jpg Grüße Mutter Erde (talk) 12:22, 9 August 2018 (UTC)
@Mutter Erde: die Beschreibung hier auch Lotje (talk) 13:14, 9 August 2018 (UTC)
Hi Lotje, Ich denke dem Bundesarchiv geht es vor allem um fehlerhafte Dateinamen. Wenn Du davon noch mehr hast, zeig sie bitte. Grüße Mutter Erde (talk) 13:18, 9 August 2018 (UTC)
Aha, die Beschriebungen kann ich also ohne weiteres korrigieren? Lotje (talk) 13:23, 9 August 2018 (UTC)
Bei Reichtag/Reichstag ja, aber sinnentstellende Fehler (und falschgeschriebene Dateinamen) bitte hier mitteilen. So hab ich diese Seite verstanden. Gruß Mutter Erde (talk) 13:28, 9 August 2018 (UTC)
Gut, vielen Dank. Lotje (talk) 13:29, 9 August 2018 (UTC)
Alle Fehler sollten hier mitgeteilt werden, nicht nur Dateinamen sondern auch in Beschreibungen/Texten/Titeln/etc. --Denniss (talk) 19:11, 9 August 2018 (UTC)
  Comment Wir sind für jeden Hinweis ehrlich dankbar - und Hinweise auf dieser Seite finden wir auch leicht ;-). Was das ReichStagsgebäude angeht, so haben wir die Fehler in unsere Bundesarchiv-Bilddatenbank dank Ihrer Hinweise inzwischen korrigiert. Mit bestem Dank, --Bundesarchiv-B6 (talk) 15:50, 10 August 2018 (UTC)
@Mutter Erde, Lotje: Es geht nicht nur um die Dateinamen, sondern vor allem auch um die Beschreibungen, wie Denniss schon richtig geschrieben hat. Diese Beschreibungen stammen nämlich aus der Datenbank des Archivs, d.h. Fehlerkorrekturen kommen nicht nur Commons zu Gute. — Speravir – 23:19, 13 September 2018 (UTC)
@Bundesarchiv-B6: Mit dieser Suche finde ich Stand heute 16 Dateien mit dem Fehler in der Beschreibung, wobei dieser auch an einer Stelle außerhalb der von Archiv stammenden offiziellen Legende sein kann: file: reichtag* intitle:bundesarchiv. — Speravir – 23:19, 13 September 2018 (UTC)

File:Bundesarchiv Bild 183-F0609-0301-001, Planung Halle-Neustadt, Zaglmeier, Siegel, Paulick, Bach.jpg and File:ATNET 10.tifEdit

Hi, can someone take a closer look and remove from the categories the names that are not relevant? I made some interwikilinks but that, imo, is not sufficient. Thank you for your time. Lotje (talk) 10:43, 19 August 2018 (UTC)

File:Bundesarchiv Bild 183-L05168, Niederlande, Verhaftung emigrierter Juden.jpg – Not an error but an enquiry about exact locationEdit

Hi, can someone take a look at the discussion page of this file? Perhaps the exact location could be retraced. Thank you for your time. Lotje (talk) 11:33, 12 September 2018 (UTC)

File:Bundesarchiv Bild 183-S69244, Internierungslager Drancy in Frankreich.jpgEdit

Hi, going through the file and the names, it might be useful to adapt the text as follows:
Nach der Besetzung Frankreichs durch die faschistische deutsche Wehrmacht werden auch hier die nazistischen Rassengesetze angewendet. Im Judenkonzentrationslager von Drancy (Frankreich) 1941. Einige jüdische Advokaten, die zur Zeit im Lager interniert sind. UBz von links nach rechts: Weill, Valensi, Azoulay, Ulmo, Cremieux, Eduard Bloch und Pierre Masse. Thank you for your time. Lotje (talk) 13:56, 25 September 2018 (UTC)

Only change is "Pierre Mas" → "Pierre Masse", right? --тнояsтеn 14:12, 27 September 2018 (UTC)
Also Eduard Bloch. Thanks. Lotje (talk) 15:00, 27 September 2018 (UTC)

File:Bundesarchiv Bild 102-12715, Salomon-Inseln, Polizeibeamte.jpgEdit

Hello, anybody hanging around being able to explain what a Schurfeld is? Thnks. Lotje (talk) 12:55, 26 November 2018 (UTC)

Probably spelling mistake of "Schurzfell" (de:Schurz (Kleidung)). --тнояsтеn 17:34, 26 November 2018 (UTC)
Same dress see File:GuadCoastwatcher.gif. Usual dress of the islanders at that time, used as well as police "uniform" (other examples [1] and [2]). --тнояsтеn 17:55, 26 November 2018 (UTC)
@Thgoiter: looks indeed like a Schurzfell   Thanks for pointing me to the other file. Lotje (talk) 05:36, 27 November 2018 (UTC)


 OK Thank you very much for your advice, we have changed it already in our database and in Wikimedia Commons! --Bundesarchiv-B6 (talk) 09:06, 10 January 2019 (UTC)
Das "z" geht ab: Schurzfell. --тнояsтеn 12:05, 10 January 2019 (UTC)

File:Bundesarchiv Bild 146-1982-078-14, Luftaufnahme von Minsk.jpgEdit

This aerial photograph was really taken in Minsk, but not in 1941—1943 as in image caption and not in 1941 as in file description. The most probable year is 1918 or, more widely, years 1915—1919. This photo was mentioned in LiveJournal entry and it was explained there (in Russian) why it couldn't be from 1940-s. 178.120.37.54 23:48, 11 December 2018 (UTC)

You do speak of this part, do you?

"Немецкий снимок Минска не то с аэроплана, не то с дирижабля. […] снимок 1918 года, а не 1941, как указано на сайте архива. В левой части снимка депо конки, на месте "Динамо" еврейское кладбище, нету ещё Дома Правительства и президентуры."

Liebe Mitarbeiter vom Bundesarchiv: Die DeepL-Übersetzung und die Google-Übersetzung treffen es wohl ganz gut. Zur Verifizierung kann ich nichts sagen. — Speravir – 00:50, 13 December 2018 (UTC)
Yes, you are right. "Динамо" mentioned there is the «"Dinamo" stadium», "депо конки" is the depot for horsecar, or horse-drawn tram, or de:Pferdebahn. 37.214.24.114 10:15, 14 December 2018 (UTC)


 OK Thank you very much for your advice, but we stick to our original information, because we are not able to verify your information. --Bundesarchiv-B6 (talk) 09:45, 10 January 2019 (UTC)
@Bundesarchiv-B6:, may I help you? I can make a comparison of this aerial photo to some photo of your choice of Minsk from years 1941-1944. 178.121.85.175 23:12, 10 January 2019 (UTC)

File:Bundesarchiv Bild 183-G0620-0018-001, Samosedenko.jpgEdit

Hi, someone hanging around to check the description? Großer Preis der DDR im Springreoten should be Großer Preis der DDR im Springreiten, was Gennady Samosedenko a German guy? Thank you for your time. Lotje (talk) 14:10, 9 March 2019 (UTC)

Yes, "Springreiten" is the correct spelling. According to the description, Samosedenko started for the USSR (UdSSR). And I found Gennady Samosedenko (ru:Самоседенко, Геннадий Сергеевич) who competed at 1968 Olympics with horse "Аэрон/Aeron" (ru:СССР на летних Олимпийских играх 1968#Конный спорт). So the horse's name from our file desctiption "Amron" might be a spelling mistake as well. --тнояsтеn 15:25, 10 March 2019 (UTC)
Dankeschön тнояsтеn :-) Lotje (talk) 15:38, 10 March 2019 (UTC)
Thorsten, das ist tatsächlich richtig, was Du schreibst! — Speravir – 19:51, 12 March 2019 (UTC)
Also, liebe BA-Mitarbeiter, diese Tippfehler wären zu korrigieren:
  • „Springreoten“ → „Springreiten“ (hier in Commons von Thorsten korrigiert; Thorsten, man muss die Mitarbeiter auf so etwas hinweisen, sonst wundern sie sich – sie wollen die Fehler doch gewöhnlich auch in ihrer eigenen Datenbank korrigieren.)
  • „Amron“ → „Aeron“ (vgl. zum Namen des Pferdes bspw. Gennady Samosedenko Bio, Stats, and Results – Olympics at Sports-Reference.com)
  • „Fehlerfrei“ → „fehlerfrei“
  • Kann man nicht auch den Vornamen an einer Stelle ergänzen? Die deutsche Transkription war und ist aber „Gennadi“.
— Speravir – 19:51, 12 March 2019 (UTC)

File:Bundesarchiv Bild 169-0480, Ukrainische Frauen beim Sonnenbaden.jpg and Bild 169-0481Edit

Einschub: Es betrifft Bundesarchiv Bild 169-0480, Ukrainische Frauen beim Sonnenbaden.jpg und Bundesarchiv Bild 169-0481, Ukrainische Frauen beim Sonnenbaden.jpg. Wenn es möglich ist, dann sollte das Wort Bikini ersetzt („zweiteilige Badeanzüge“?) oder wenigstens eine Notiz eingefügt werden, dass der Archivtext frühestens von 1946 stammt.
Siehe ergänzend auch de:Wikipedia:Auskunft/Archiv/2019/Woche 18#1942, ukrainische Frauen in Bikinis beim Sonnenbaden. — Speravir – 20:09, 8 May 2019 (UTC)


What is depicted as “Ukraine - Women on bikini sunbathing” (“Ukraine.- Frauen mit Bikini beim Sonnenbaden”) seems to me to be women in their underwear waiting during the undressing phase of a killing operation by the Nazi. The sun is already low and it must be late in the afternoon as the shadows imply: it is not a time for sunbathing. The doubtful countenance of the two women and the photos’ backgrounds, as far as it can be seen, seem to corroborate my interpretation. The original German caption is an insult to the human dignity of these two women. Can somebody add more information? Carlotm (talk) 03:07, 1 May 2019 (UTC)

Carlotm, in almost all cases it is more helpful for others if you link to the file you refer to: Bundesarchiv Bild 169-0480, Ukrainische Frauen beim Sonnenbaden.jpg is the first one, but the other? — Speravir – 01:05, 2 May 2019 (UTC)
Ah, it’s almost identical: Bundesarchiv Bild 169-0481, Ukrainische Frauen beim Sonnenbaden.jpg.
The only safe thing we have is the description. What you suppose is pure speculation without other evidences. — Speravir – 01:08, 2 May 2019 (UTC)
On a second thought there is an important aspect with this description encouraging your doubts: According to the descr. the women are wearing Bikinis in 1942, but the word Bikini is a later creation. Also: According to the dewiki article the Nazis forbade (?) two-piece swimsuits at least in the public.
My suggestion: The file descriptions have template {{BArch-image}}. You can add a parameter wiki description and include your doubts, you can even use {{Fact disputed}}. But the part “waiting during the undressing phase of a killing operation by the Nazi” is too speculative in my opinion. — Speravir – 01:41, 2 May 2019 (UTC)
Speravir, far less speculative than depicting them as sunbathing. Carlotm (talk) 06:08, 2 May 2019 (UTC)
Oh, it is. For the “sunbathing” we have the original description, for other interpretations we have (almost?) nothing. You can write an essay elsewhere with your opinion, but not here. You can write here in the file descr., that it is very doubtful that the depicted women were sunbathing in Bikinis, but were wearing probably their underclothes, however, why they have been photographed in this situation has to be declared as speculation. Take also a closer look to the backgrounds, though it is unsharp: In photo 180 it actually looks like there are people lieing on the lawn on towels (I did not notice this myself yesterday). — Speravir – 17:55, 2 May 2019 (UTC)
Another thing I yesterday forgot: The low sun proves nothing. Maybe this is unusual in Italy, but it is not in other regions to stay on hot days also until the early evening on strands. We are both not from the Ukraine, so we do not know the historical tradition there. — Speravir – 18:26, 2 May 2019 (UTC)

Looks like underwear (esp. Bild 169-0480), so the description "Bikini" is incorrect. And it's not "low sun" but c. 45 degrees elevation which means it's not long after 15.00 on the longest day of the year at 49N (photo was taken on 21 June). To assume these photographs would depict something related to a killing operation is not only speculative, it's outright ridiculous IMHO. As you can see in the backgound of Bild 169-0480, the photo is taken at a grass shore of a river with many other people sunbathing, the woman on the left sitting on a towel.--Chianti (talk) 19:55, 2 May 2019 (UTC)

Meta: Bitte ältere Bilder abarbeitenEdit

Liebe BA-Mitarbeiter: Oben stehen einige Beiträge schon relativ lange. Es wäre gut, wenn Sie jeweils eine Mitteilung hinterlassen würden, auch wenn Sie im jeweiligen Fall nicht (mehr weiter) aktiv werden wollen. Teils handelt es sich um Ergänzungen, nachdem Sie einen Beitrag schon für erledigt erklärt haben, teils gibt es aber noch keine Reaktion ihrerseits.

Dann wüsste man, was archiviert werden kann, was noch nicht. — Speravir – 22:34, 2 May 2019 (UTC)

File:Bundesarchiv_Bild_183-J22454,_Charkow,_Schützenpanzerwagen_der_SS.jpgEdit

The vehicle depicted is not an Sd.Kfz 250 (leichter Schützenpanzerwagen), as stated in the description, but an Sd.Kfz 251 (mittlerer Schützenpanzerwagen), probably an Ausf. C. It can be recognized by the sloped frontal armor plate and bigger three outer interleaved wheel arrangement, as can be seen here File:Bundesarchiv_Bild_101I-089-3753-36,_Russland,_bei_Kalinkowitschi,_Schützenpanzer.jpg File:Bundesarchiv_Bild_101I-311-0940-07,_Italien,_Schützenpanzerwagen.jpg File:Bundesarchiv_Bild_101I-217-0493-31,_Russland-Süd,_Schützenpanzerwagen.jpg, as opposed to the smaller, two outer wheel arrangement and completely different frontal armor plate design of the Sd.Kfz 250, which can be seen here File:Bundesarchiv_Bild_101I-236-1036-31,_Russland,_Schützenpanzer_auf_Feld.jpg (earlier version) and here File:Bundesarchiv_Bild_101I-300-1859-21,_Frankreich-Belgien,_Schützenpanzer,_Panzerwerfer.jpg (later version).

— Preceding unsigned comment added by 190.162.36.114 (talk • contribs) 04:17, 5 Jun 2019 (UTC)

File:Bundesarchiv Bild 101I-343-0691-22, Belgien, Frau am Fenster über Geschäften.jpgEdit

Hello, just wanted to remark the text reading (most probably) GRUPPE VERWALTUNG. In case this might be useful. Thank you for your time. Lotje (talk) 10:57, 22 June 2019 (UTC)

Yes, this is a very probable reading (but your request info does in strict sense not belong here). — Speravir – 23:40, 22 June 2019 (UTC)

Bilder mit Werner OstendorffEdit

(3 kurze Einzelabschnitte vereinigt. — Speravir – 22:57, 6 July 2019 (UTC))

The depicted person's last name is spelled with two "f"s. The short title should be "Werner Ostendorff". I corrected this on Commons and successfully requested a file move, but it should also be corrected on the archive's website. --Fippe 21:58, 1 July 2019 (UTC)

The depicted person's last name is spelled with two "f"s. The short title should be "Werner Ostendorff". The last name should also be spelled "Ostendorff" in the archive title. I corrected this on Commons and successfully requested a file move, but it should also be corrected on the archive's website. --Fippe 21:58, 1 July 2019 (UTC)

Fippe, der Nutzer Bundesarchiv-B6 hat selbst Dateiverschieberechte. Die Änderung sollte bei solch geringen Fehlern möglichst ihm selbst überlassen bleiben. Die Mitarbeiter des Bundesarchivs sind des Deutschen mächtig, Du darfst hier also gern deutsch schreiben. — Speravir – 22:57, 6 July 2019 (UTC)

File:Bundesarchiv Bild 183-S0303-015, Berlin, Gründerzeit Museum.jpgEdit

Tippfehler in Bundesarchiv Bild 183-S0303-015, Berlin, Gründerzeit Museum.jpg: 2x Lothar Bergfelde, korrekt: Lothar Berfelde. Das zweite Auftreten neben der Bildbeschreibung finde ich in den Metadaten. — Speravir – 23:08, 6 July 2019 (UTC)