Open main menu
English: This page is intended to make communication with the Nationaal Archief and Spaarnestad Photo possible regarding errors in image descriptions like wrong identifications of persons or places, typographic mistakes in names of persons or places or wrong interpretations of historical circumstances. It should give Nationaal Archief and Spaarnestad Photo the possibility to review their database and to correct information. However, this page is not intended to deal with technical or transfer problems on Wikimedia Commons.
Nederlands: Deze pagina is om fouten in de beschrijvingen van foto's door te geven aan het Nationaal Archief en Spaarnestad Photo.


Contents

Beschrijving afgekaptEdit

Hallo Multichill, soms lijkt het eind van de omschrijving weg te vallen zoals hier: File:Biewenga, A.W. - SFA008007075.jpg. Het zou trouwens mooi zijn als de bron meteen naar de desbetreffende afbeelding wijst, net zoals bij het Bundesarchiv (juist om twijfelgevallen makkelijk op te kunnen lossen). Zou dat mogelijk zijn? Groet, Tekstman (talk) 10:33, 15 September 2010 (UTC)

Ik heb in de bestanden gekeken die ik heb gekregen. Daarin is het afgekapt dus het is niet foutgegaan bij de import. Multichill (talk) 21:12, 16 September 2010 (UTC)
Ik ben trouwens ook al zoiets tegengekomen ergens. Op de beschrijving van spaarnestad stond het toen wel goed. TheDJ (talk) 01:11, 17 September 2010 (UTC)
Terug gevonden: deze TheDJ (talk) 15:42, 17 September 2010 (UTC)
255 karakters. lijkt me duidelijk. ergens is een database veld gewoon niet groot genoeg geweest. Multichill, als je beschrijvingen toevoegt, kan je de bot misschien automatisch een categorie laten toevoegen om dezen eruit te pikken ? TheDJ (talk) 15:43, 17 September 2010 (UTC)

Errors in metadataEdit

September 17 2010Edit

 OK Thank you for your input, we will use this to improve the description of our photo. On behalf of Nationaal Archief/Spaarnestad Photo, KirstenvanOpijnenNA (talk) 13:03, 23 September 2010 (UTC)
 OK Thank you for your input, we will use this to improve the description of our photo. On behalf of Nationaal Archief/Spaarnestad Photo, KirstenvanOpijnenNA (talk) 13:03, 23 September 2010 (UTC)
 OK Thank you for your input, we will use this to improve the description of our photo. On behalf of Nationaal Archief/Spaarnestad Photo, KirstenvanOpijnenNA (talk) 13:03, 23 September 2010 (UTC)

September 19 2010Edit

File:Goudzwaard, B. - Wamstoker - Prins - SFA002019236.jpg

Wamstoker m/z Wamsteker, zie bijvoorbeeld: [1]. Tekstman (talk) 10:35, 19 September 2010 (UTC)

 OK Thank you for your input, we will use this to improve the description of our photo. On behalf of Nationaal Archief/Spaarnestad Photo,KirstenvanOpijnenNA (talk) 13:05, 23 September 2010 (UTC)

Oktober 12 2010Edit

File:Staatssecretaris van Economische Zaken J.A. Bakker - NL-HaNA 2.24.01.05 0 915-3750 WM013.jpg

Hallo Multichill, bij File:Staatssecretaris van Economische Zaken J.A. Bakker - NL-HaNA 2.24.01.05 0 915-3750 WM013.jpg gaat iets op een hele vreemde manier mis. Volgens de omschrijving gaat het om de heer Joop Bakker maar de foto is duidelijk van een vrouw. Als je echter op de 'source' link klikt, zie je wel degelijk een foto van de heer Bakker. Blijkbaar hoort die foto niet bij die omschrijving. Wie de afgebeelde dame is blijft daarom onduidelijk maar de heer Bakker is het niet. Kun jij nog achterhalen waar wat fout gegaan is? - Robotje (talk) 22:20, 7 October 2010 (UTC)

Photographs by Willem van de Poll in BerlinEdit

Hello, it was found that many photographs in Category:Photographs by Willem van de Poll in Berlin were dated incorrectly. For many of the pictures that are now in Category:Photographs by Willem van de Poll in Berlin (1935), the original archive pages say "Datum 1 januari 1926" or "Datum 1 januari 1938". But there obviously are cars shown that didn't exist in 1926, and some pictures that allegedly are from 1938 could also be found in the 1935 category. Following a discussion at the German Wikipedia, I have moved the files from the 1926 and 1938 categories to Category:Photographs by Willem van de Poll in Berlin (1935) and changed the descriptions accordingly. I'll list some of the evidence that supports the theory that the images were taken in November 1935:

  • Bestanddeelnr 191-0456 (Hardenbergstrasse/Joachimstaler Straße): At the newsstand there can be seen a copy of "Der Stürmer" 46, 1935 (November). In the left, there's a placard for the November program of a cabaret (also to be seen in Bestanddeelnr 254-5643). "Theater des Volkes" received that name in 1934. The tram Nr. 72 in Bestanddeelnr 254-5643 is heading towards "Adolf Hitler Platz", a name that didn't exist before 1933.
  • In Bestanddeelnr 254-5658.jpg (Wittenbergplatz market), there's another newsvendor at the right side. There you can see the same edition of a magazine ("Illustrierte ...") with two heads on the title page that is also at the newsstand at Hardenbergstrasse/Joachimstaler Straße. We can therefore assume that all photographs of the Wittenbergplatz market were taken at the same occasion in November 1935 as well. The weather is also similar, as is the vegetation.
  • In Bestanddeelnr 191-0460, there's another newsstand with "Der Stürmer" 46, 1935 and the the double faced "Illustrierte ..." title. At the advertising column in the center, there's a poster that announces "Deutschlandhalle - VII. Reit- und Fahrturnier", which took place from vom January 24 to February 2, 1936.
  • In Bestanddeelnr 191-0462, there's another advertisement for a cabaret's November program. This supports the assumption that the neight shots were taken at the same occasion as the other pictures.

Please note that not only the original metadata of those images that I have mentioned here need attention, but most files in Category:Photographs by Willem van de Poll in Berlin (1935). In order to find out which ones, follow the links to the archive, since I have already changed the descriptions here. --Sitacuisses (talk) 22:28, 28 July 2019 (UTC)