Commons:Village pump/Copyright/Archive/2020/09
[…] The newer edition simply states that artistic merit is not a part of determining copyrightability. As for the other question... it's interesting. Some of that 120 year logic was assuming that an author would get to a certain age before making works that we would likely have here, which is not true in this case. On the other hand, some of the 120 year line was based in law -- 17 U.S. Code §302(e) states: After a period of 95 years from the year of first publication of a work, or a period of 120 years from the year of its creation, whichever expires first, any person who obtains from the Copyright Office a certified report that the records provided by subsection (d) disclose nothing to indicate that the author of the work is living, or died less than 70 years before, is entitled to the benefits of a presumption that the author has been dead for at least 70 years. That does not make it public domain exactly, but is a complete defense against infringement in the U.S., so a 120-year from creation cutoff is part of the law. Obviously for U.S. purposes, being published more than 95 years ago makes that moot.