File:NW Indiana Amtrak.svg
Size of this PNG preview of this SVG file: 585 × 599 pixels. Other resolutions: 234 × 240 pixels | 469 × 480 pixels | 750 × 768 pixels | 1,000 × 1,024 pixels | 2,000 × 2,048 pixels | 9,624 × 9,856 pixels.
Original file (SVG file, nominally 9,624 × 9,856 pixels, file size: 81 KB)
File information
Structured data
Captions
Public domainPublic domainfalsefalse |
This work has been released into the public domain by its author, SPUI. This applies worldwide. In some countries this may not be legally possible; if so: |
History of Amtrak routes in northwest Indiana, traced on USGS topos.
- May 1, 1971 began IC Chicago - Kankakee, NYC Kankakee - Indianapolis
- November 14, 1971 renamed George Washington eastbound
- October 16, 1973 moved to PRR Chicago - Colehour - Bernice - Maynard - La Crosse - North Judson - Indianapolis
- May 19, 1974 renamed James Whitcomb Riley in both directions
- August 1, 1974 moved to C&O Chicago - La Crosse - North Judson - Cincinnati
- June 12, 1977 moved to PRR Chicago - Colehour - Whiting, NYC Whiting - Pine Junction, B&O Pine Junction - Wellsboro, PM Wellsboro - La Crosse
- October 30, 1977 renamed Cardinal
- September 30, 1981 discontinued
- January 8, 1982 brought back
- April 27, 1986 moved to PRR Colehour - Bernice - Maynard, MON Maynard - Crawfordsville
- July 1, 1993 moved to C&EI Chicago - Thornton, GTW Thornton - Maynard
- October 1, 1980 began PRR Chicago - Colehour - Bernice - Maynard, MON Maynard - Crawfordsville
- July 1, 1993 moved to C&EI Chicago - Thornton, GTW Thornton - Maynard
- May 1, 1971 began IC Chicago - Kankakee, NYC Kankakee - Indianapolis
- November 14, 1971 renamed Floridian
- January 23, 1972 moved to PRR Chicago - Colehour - Bernice - Maynard - La Crosse - North Judson - Indianapolis
- August 1, 1974 moved to C&EI Chicago - Thornton - Evansville
- April 27, 1975 moved to MON State Line - Maynard - Crawfordsville
- October 8, 1979 discontinued
- October 1, 1981 began PRR Chicago - Colehour - Whiting, NYC Whiting - Pine Junction, PRR Pine Junction - Valparaiso - Pittsburgh
- November 11, 1990 moved to NYC Pine Junction - Porter - Cleveland
- May 1, 1971 began PRR Chicago - Colehour - Whiting - Pine Junction - Valparaiso - Pittsburgh
- December 15, 1979 moved to NYC Whiting - Pine Junction
- November 11, 1990 moved to B&O Pine Junction - Wellsboro - Pittsburgh
- May 3, 1991 commuter service between Chicago and Valparaiso discontinued
- 1995 discontinued; brought back later as Three Rivers
- March 7, 2005 discontinued
File history
Click on a date/time to view the file as it appeared at that time.
Date/Time | Thumbnail | Dimensions | User | Comment | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
current | 00:38, 15 November 2005 | 9,624 × 9,856 (81 KB) | SPUI~commonswiki (talk | contribs) | fixed [http://finance.groups.yahoo.com/group/IlliniRail/message/30180] - the Floridian post-1975 move used the Monon from Maynard north to State Line and the C&WI into Chicago, despite what June 1991 Trains says | |
21:56, 20 September 2005 | 738 × 765 (74 KB) | SPUI~commonswiki (talk | contribs) | {{spuimap}} History of Amtrak routes in northwest Indiana, traced on USGS topos. ;''James Whitcomb Riley'' *May 1, 1971 began IC Chicago - Kankakee, NYC Kankakee - Indianapolis *November 14, 1971 renamed ''[[:en:Geor | ||
21:55, 20 September 2005 | 738 × 765 (74 KB) | SPUI~commonswiki (talk | contribs) | {{spuimap}} History of Amtrak routes in northwest Indiana, traced on USGS topos. ;''James Whitcomb Riley'' *May 1, 1971 began IC Chicago - Kankakee, NYC Kankakee - Indianapolis *November 14, 1971 renamed ''[[:en:Geor |
You cannot overwrite this file.
File usage on Commons
There are no pages that use this file.