Open main menu

Wikimedia Commons β

Ships on images from the State Library of Queensland

967 ships
Name YearBuiltYard
A.G. Ropes1884
A.J. Fuller1881
AE11913
AE21913
Aase Maersk1930
Abbey Holme1869
Abel Tasman1933
Aberdeen1881
Aberfoyle1882United Kingdom
Aberlemno1876
Achilles1932
Acme
Active1898
Addie M. Lawrence1903
Adelaide1883
Adelaide1918Australia
Adolf Vinnen1922GermanyGermaniawerft
Adolphe1892
Advance
Advance1882
Aeneas1910
Afon Alaw1891United KingdomAlexander Stephen & Sons Glasgow
Agamemnon
Agamemnon1865United Kingdom
Agnes Muir1869
Akaroa1881United Kingdom
Akaroa1914United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Aki Maru1903Japan
Aladdin
Albatross1928
Albyn1883
Alca1927United Kingdom
Alcantara1914
Aldinga
Alert1918
Alexa
Alexander
Alexander Duthie1867
Alexandra1881United Kingdom
Alexandrina1864
Alice
Alice A. Leigh1889
Alice Platt1879United KingdomAlexander Stephen & Sons Glasgow
Alliance1865United KingdomArchibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton
Allowrie1880
Almirante Saldanha1934
Alnwick1856
Alsternixe1892IrelandHarland and Wolff shipyard
Alva1931GermanyGermaniawerft
Amazon1886United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Amazon1906
American Farmer1945
Amerika1905
Anaurus1883United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Ancona1893
Andromeda1890
Annette
Annie M. Reid1892
Antiope1866
Anzac1917
Aorangi1883
Aquitania1914
Aragon1905United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Arahura
Arahura1905
Aramac1889
Arawatta1889
Arcadia
Archer1882
Archibald Russell1905
Arctic Stream1885
Ardencraig1886United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Arethusa1890
Argo1876United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Argonaut
Argonaut1876United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Argosy Lemal1917
Aristides1876
Armand Béhic1892France
Armistice
Artemisia1847
Ascanius1910
Asia1850United Kingdom
Asnières1902France
Assaye1868
Asturias1905
Asturias1925
Athlone Castle1936United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Atsuta Maru1909Japan
Auckland1874United KingdomRobert Duncan and Co, Port Glasgow
Aurora1845
Australia
Australia1875
Australia1892
Australia1911
Australia (D84)1927
Aviemore1870
Avon1884
Avonmoor1943United Kingdom
Balclutha1860United KingdomCaird & Co, Greenock
Balclutha1886
Balmoral1892
Balmoral Castle1910
Baltimore
Banffshire
Bannockburn1886United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Baradine1920
Baralaba1921
Barcoo1885
Baron Aberdare1874
Barossa1938Australia
Barrier
Baunen1891
Bay of Bengal1875
Bay of Naples1875
Bay of Panama1883Ireland
Bayard1901France
Beatrice1881
Beaver1886United KingdomRamage and Ferguson, Leith
Bellands1891
Bellhouse1903ItalySocietà Esercizio Bacini Cantiere, Riva Trigoso
Bellpool1904
Belray
Ben-My-Chree1908
Benicia1883United Kingdom
Berean
Bermuda1893United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Bingera1905
Birkdale
Black Prince1863United KingdomAlexander Hall & Sons shipyard
Blackadder1870
Blairmore1893United KingdomArchibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton
Blanca1875
Blenheim1869
Boiëldieu1902France
Boko1877
Bombala
Bonito
Boomerang1854
Boomerang1889
Booyong
Brambletye1876United Kingdom
Bremen
Bremen1858United KingdomCaird & Co, Greenock
Bremen1897GermanySchichau-Werke
Bremen1939France
Brenda1891United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Brisbane1915Australia
Britannia1840United Kingdom
British Knight1946United Kingdom
Buckingham1888
Bullaren
Burwah1908United Kingdom
Buteshire1888
C. B. Pedersen1891ItalyContinental Lead & Iron Company Ltd, Pertusola
Cairnbulg1874
Cairngorm1853United KingdomAlexander Hall & Sons shipyard
Caithness-Shire1894United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Calchas1947United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Caledonian1882
Calopus
Calulu
Cambus Wallace1894United Kingdom
Canberra1913United Kingdom
Canberra (D33)1927
Canterbury1874United KingdomRobert Duncan and Co, Port Glasgow
Canterbury Star1960
Cap Horn1888United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Cap Polonio1914GermanyBlohm + Voss
Cape Leeuwin1925Australia
Cardinia1903
Carla Bauer1865
Carleton1881
Carlock1929United Kingdom
Carnarvon Bay1894
Carnarvon Castle1867
Carnarvon Castle1926
Caroline
Caroline1891
Carradale1889United KingdomAlexander Stephen & Sons Glasgow
Carrier Dove1890
Casablanca1868
Cathay1925
Cedarbank1892
Celestial Empire1852
Celtic1891
Celtic1901United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Celtic Glen1892
Celtic Race1891
Centaur1924
Challenge1851United StatesWilliam H. Webb shipyard
Challenger1902
Charles Dickens1856
Chesterford
Chicago (CA-29)1930
Chilka1950United Kingdom
Chiltonford
Chrysolite1851United KingdomAlexander Hall & Sons shipyard
Cimba1878
Cintra
Cirrus1950Sweden
City of Benares1882United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
City of Brisbane1951United Kingdom
City of Delhi1867
City of London1947
City of Oxford1948
City of Paris1866
City of Paris1922
City of Simla1921
City of Sydney1875
City of Sydney1960
City of Winchester1952United KingdomWilliam Denny, Dumbarton
City of York1904
Clan Buchanan1887
Clan Buchanan1938
Clan Chisholm1937
Clan Ferguson1898
Clan Galbraith1894United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Clan Lamont1879United KingdomAlexander Stephen & Sons Glasgow
Clan Macarthur1912
Clan Macdougall1944United Kingdom
Clan Macfadyen1899
Clan Mackenzie1882
Clan Maclaren1946
Clan Maclean1947
Clan Maclennan1947
Clan Macnab1920
Clan Munroe1918
Clan Murray1918
Clan Ramsay1965
Clark (DD-361)1935
Claudius1899
Claverdon1884
Claymore1858
Clevedon1873
Clyde1894United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Colac1886
Colonial Empire1902
Columbia 1846Germany
Columbia 1902
Comliebank1890
Commonwealth1875
Commonwealth1902
Concordia1890Germany
Conqueror1850
Cooma1907United KingdomAlexander Stephen & Sons Glasgow
Coongoola
Copperfield
Coquitlam City
Corchester1965United Kingdom
Corea1875
Coringa1914United Kingdom
Cormoran1893GermanyKaiserliche Werft Danzig
Cornwall
Count Bismarck1867Germany
Countess of Derby
County of Anglesea1877United KingdomR & J Evans, Liverpool
County of Cardigan1878
County of Dumfries1878United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
County of Inverness1877United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
County of Linlithgow1887United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
County of Peebles1875United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
County of Roxburgh1886United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Craigerne1890
Criccieth Castle1887
Crocodile1892
Cromartyshire1879United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Cromdale1891United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Crown of Denmark1883United KingdomArchibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton
Crown of Germany1892IrelandWorkman Clark & Company, Belfast
Crown of India1885
Crown of Scotland1883
Cruiser1852
Culmore1890United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Cupica1888Ireland
Cymric1893
Cymric1897United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Dagny1889United KingdomR & J Evans, Liverpool
Danae (D44)1918
Darling Downs1852United Kingdom
Dartford1877
David Evans1901
Daylight1902United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Defender
Defender1901Australia
Defender1915
Delhi1918
Demosthenes1911United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Derwent1864
Derwent1884
Deucalion1930United Kingdom
Deveron1875
Dicky1883Germany
Dimboola1912
Dione1905Netherlands
Director II
Discovery1901
Doomba1923
Dorothy H. Sterling1920
Dorset1949
Dragon (D46)1917
Drumburton1881
Drumeltan1883United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Duchess of Montrose1930United KingdomWilliam Denny, Dumbarton
Duchess of York1929
Duke of Argyll1928
Duke of Devonshire1873
Dumfriesshire1877United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Dumfriesshire1890United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Dundonald1891IrelandWorkman Clark & Company, Belfast
Dunedin
Dunedin1874United KingdomRobert Duncan and Co, Port Glasgow
Dunedin1919
Dunedin Star1950
Duntroon1935United KingdomSwan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson (Wallsend)
Duntrune1875
Durham
Durham1874
Durham1934United KingdomWorkman Clark & Company, Belfast
Duroby
Duyfken1595
E. R. Sterling1883United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Earl of Dunmore1891United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Eastern Monarch1856
Eastminster1876
Echeneis1953Australia
Echuca1921AustraliaWalkers Shipyards, Maryborough
Eclipse
Eden Holme1875
Edenfield1965United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Edenmore1890United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Edinburgh
Edinburgh Castle1863
Edinburgh Castle1910
Edinburgh Castle1948
Edna Hoyt
Egeria1873
Elginshire1889
Ellesmere1886
Ellora1855United Kingdom
Emerald
Emma Pyers1905
Empire Brent1925
Ena1911Australia
Encounter1902
Endurance1912NorwayFramnæs Mekaniske Værksted, Sandefjord
Enterprise
Essex1862
Essex1880Australia
Essex1902
Essex1936
Estelle1922Germany
Ethel1876
Eulomene1894
Europa1840Germany
Europa1931
Excelsior
Falls of Afton1882
Falls of Dee1882
Falls of Halladale1886United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Famenoth1876
Fanny Fisher1847Australia
Fearless1876United Kingdom
Fearless1895United Kingdom
Fido1904
Fiery Star1851
Fifeshire1898United Kingdom
Finnkraft1956FinlandRauma-Repola
Fitzjames1902
Flinders
Flinders1878
Floristan1965United Kingdom
Flying Cloud1851
Forceful
Forceful1925United Kingdom
Fordsdale1924Australia
Forest Friend1919United States
Forth1894
Fortitude1842
France1890
France1913France
Frieda Mahn1891GermanyNeptun Werft, Rostock
Fritz Reuter1857
Galatea1859
Galgate1888
Ganymede1868
Garnet1884
Garthforce1892
Garthneill1895United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Garthpool1891
Garthsnaid1892United KingdomArchibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton
Gladbrook1877United KingdomR & J Evans, Liverpool
Gladstone1873United KingdomArchibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton
Gladys
Glenard1893
Glencairn1878
Glengarry1913New Zealand
Glenlui1880
Golden Gate1888
Goodwill
Governor Blackall1871Australia
Grace Darling1905Netherlands
Grace Harwar1889
Grantala1903United Kingdom
Grassendale1885
Great Britain1843United Kingdom
Great Eastern1858
Grenada1894United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Guaytecas1884
Gunvor1895France
Gustav1892United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
HM Bark Endeavour1764
HMQS Gayundah1884
HMQS Mosquito1884
HMQS Otter1884
Hallowe'en1870
Hannah Nicholson1858
Hansy1885United KingdomArchibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton
Harbinger1876
Harold
Harriet McGregor1870Australia
Hector1895
Heinrich1860
Heinz1901
Helen
Helen B. Sterling1920
Helga
Hereward1877United Kingdom
Hertford
Herzogin Cecilie1902Germany
Herzogin Sophie Charlotte1894GermanyRickmers Werft, Bremerhaven
Hesperus1873
Highflyer1860United Kingdom
Hinemoa1890United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Hinemoa1946
Hobart1938
Hopewell1900United Kingdom
Hororata1942
Horsa1860
Hotspur1857
Hougomont1897
Hurunui1920
Illawarra1881
Indarra1912
India
India1896
Indus1847
Indus1897
Innamincka1890
Invercargill1874United KingdomRobert Duncan and Co, Port Glasgow
Invercauld1891
Inverlyon1893United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Invermark1890United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Inverneill1895United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Inverness1869
Inversnaid1892United KingdomArchibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton
Investigator1795
Iona1864
Irma
Iron Knob1922Australia
Island Star1893United KingdomArchibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton
Itata1883United KingdomR & J Evans, Liverpool
J191 Broome1942Australia
J205 Townsville1941Australia
James Baines1854
James Craig1874United Kingdom
Jason1950United Kingdom
Jeanie Deans1931
Jeanne d'Arc1901France
John Curvier
John Douglas
John Duthie1864
John Ena1892United KingdomRobert Duncan and Co, Port Glasgow
John Williams1844
Joseph Conrad1882Denmark
Juan Sebastián Elcano1927
Jumna1886
Jupiter1883
Jupiter1937
K.V. Kruse1920
KN Kortenaer1928NetherlandsBurgerhout's Machinefabriek en Scheepswerf NV, Rotterdam.
Kaffir Prince1891United Kingdom
Kaiokura1937
Kaituna1904United Kingdom
Kaituna1956United KingdomAlexander Stephen & Sons Glasgow
Kampala1947United Kingdom
Kanimbla1936United Kingdom
Kanowna1902
Kaponga1925
Kaponga1949
Kapunda1908
Karatta1907
Karlsruhe1927
Katherine1887United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Katoomba1913
Kent1853
Kent1883
Kent1918
Killoran1900United KingdomAilsa Shipbuilding Company, Troon
Kincardineshire1883United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Knight of the Thistle1878
Koopa1911United KingdomRamage and Ferguson, Leith
Krait1934
Kuranda1901
Kyarra1903
Kylemore1880
København1921
L'Avenir1908GermanyRickmers Werft, Bremerhaven
La Rochelle1855Germany
Lady Elizabeth1879
Lady Nelson1799
Lahloo1867
Laira1870
Lalla Rookh1876United KingdomR & J Evans, Liverpool
Lancastria1922
Largs Bay1921
Lark
Laurentic1909United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Lautaro1917GermanyBlohm + Voss
Lawhill1892
Leichhardt1855
Leichhardt1864Australia
Leura1887
Lightning1854
Lindisfarne
Liverpool1889
Loch Ard1873
Loch Broom1885
Loch Carron1885United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Loch Carron1951
Loch Cree1874
Loch Etive1877
Loch Garry1875
Loch Katrine1869
Loch Linnhe1876
Loch Long1876
Loch Ness1869United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Loch Nevis1894
Loch Rannoch1868
Loch Ryan1877
Loch Tay1869United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Loch Torridon1881United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Loch Trool1884
Loch Vennachar1875
London1864
Loongana1879
Loongana1904
Lord Ripon1892
Louisa Craig1876
Lucinda1884
Lucipara1885United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Lufra1870
Lusitania1871
Lusitania1907
Lyderhorn1892
Maasdam1952Netherlands
Mabel Rickmers1898GermanyRickmers Werft, Bremerhaven
Mabella1882United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
MacCallum More1873
Macedonia1900
Macquarie1875United Kingdom
Magdalene Vinnen1921GermanyGermaniawerft
Maheno1905
Maid of Judah1853
Maipo1893
Maitland1865
Maitland1870United Kingdom
Majestic1875United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Malabar1925United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Malahat1917Canada
Manchester1892
Mangarella1945Sweden
Manunda1929United Kingdom
Manunui
Manxman1955
Maori1868United Kingdom
Maori1907
Maori1953
Mapourika1898
Maranoa1883
Marchioness of Lorne1871Australia
Marco Polo1852Canada
Margaret W.
Maria Rickmers1891United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Maria Ysasi1871
Mario1881
Marion Lightbody1888
Mariposa1932
Markunda
Marlborough Hill1885
Marloo1891
Mary B. Mitchell1892
Maryborough1854United Kingdom
Maryborough1940AustraliaWalkers Shipyards, Maryborough
Matthew Flinders
Matthew Flinders1938
Maulesden1875
Mauretania1906United KingdomSwan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson (Wallsend)
May
May Queen1869United KingdomAlexander Hall & Sons shipyard
Mayflower1834
Medea1868United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Medic1899United Kingdom
Medway1879
Medway1902United KingdomArchibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton
Megantic1962
Melanope1876
Melbidir II
Melbourne
Melbourne1892United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Melbourne1912
Mercury1851United States
Meringa1958Australia
Merkur1924GermanyGermaniawerft
Mermerus1872United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Merrie England
Merriwa1915Germany
Mersey1894
Miltiades
Miltiades1871
Milverton1886
Miner
Minerva1930DenmarkBurmeister & Wain
Mirimar1934
Mittwoch1857Germany
Moldavia1922United Kingdom
Mongolia1923United Kingdom
Monkbarns
Monongamela1892
Monowai1890
Monterey1932United States
Montgomeryshire1877
Mooltan1923United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Moravian1858
Moravian1864
Moresby1881
Moresby1918
Moreton1882
Moreton1892
Moreton Bay1921United Kingdom
Morning Star1874
Moruya
Mount Kembla
Mount Stewart1891United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Mourilyan1908
Mozart1904
Muscoota1888
Myonie R. Kirby1878United Kingdom
Myrtle Holme1875
Narkunda1920United Kingdom
Natal Queen1866
Natone1884
Nautilus
Naval Reserve1853
Nelson
Nelson1874United KingdomRobert Duncan and Co, Port Glasgow
New Australia1931United Kingdom
Newcastle
Niagara1847
Niagara1867GermanyJoh. C. Tecklenborg
Nieuw Amsterdam1938NetherlandsRotterdamsche Droogdok Maatschappij N.V.
Nieuw Holland1928Netherlands
Nimrod1867
Niobe1874
Nixe1887Germany
Noetsfield1889United KingdomArchibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton
Noisiel1890
Norfolk
Norfolk1900United Kingdom
Norfolk1947United Kingdom
Norma1893United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Norman Court1869
Normandie1935France
Northern Star1962
Nowshera1955United Kingdom
Ocean Monarch1848
Octopus1880Australia
Old Kensington1874
Oldenburg1890
Olga
Olga1875United Kingdom
Olivebank1892
Olivine
Omega1887United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Omrah1898
Omrah1899United Kingdom
Onyx
Op Ten Noort1927
Ophir1929Netherlands
Orama1924United KingdomVickers Armstrong Shipbuilders Ltd.
Orara1898
Orari
Oregon Pine1920
Orford1928United Kingdom
Oriana1960United Kingdom
Orion
Orion1862Germany
Orion1935United Kingdom
Ormiston1922United Kingdom
Ormuz1886United Kingdom
Ormuz1915GermanyBremer Vulkan
Orontes1902United Kingdom
Orontes1929United KingdomVickers Armstrong Shipbuilders Ltd.
Orsova1954United KingdomVickers Armstrong Shipbuilders Ltd.
Orvieto1909United Kingdom
Osaka1869United Kingdom
Osterley1909United Kingdom
Otranto1909United Kingdom
Otway1909
Padua1926GermanyJoh. C. Tecklenborg
Palana1937United KingdomJohn Brown & Company, Clydebank
Palmer
Paluma1889
Pamir1905GermanyBlohm + Voss
Panther1885
Paolo Toscanelli1949
Parma1902
Parramatta1866
Parsee1868
Pass of Balmaha1888
Pass of Leny1885United Kingdom
Passat1911GermanyBlohm + Voss
Pasteur1939France
Paul1895GermanyRickmers Werft, Bremerhaven
Pearl
Peking1911GermanyBlohm + Voss
Pelican
Penang1905GermanyRickmers Werft, Bremerhaven
Penguin1864
Peregrine1891
Peri1868
Pericles1877
Pericles1908United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Persic1899United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Persic1949United Kingdom
Perth (D29)1934
Perthshire
Peter Rickmers1889United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Phillis1886United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Phoebe
Phoenician1847
Phoenix1842
Piako1876
Piako1962
Pierre Antonine1902France
Pilot
Pindos1890United Kingdom
Pinmore1882
Pitcairn Island1888United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Platypus
Plus1885GermanyBlohm + Voss
Polly Woodside1885United KingdomWorkman Clark & Company, Belfast
Pommern1903
Ponape1903ItalySocietà Esercizio Bacini Cantiere, Riva Trigoso
Port Brisbane1923United Kingdom
Port Brisbane1949United Kingdom
Port Caledonia1892
Port Jackson1882United KingdomAlexander Hall & Sons shipyard
Port Melbourne1955United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Port Patrick1889United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Port Stanley1890
Portland (CA-33)1932
Potosi1895GermanyJoh. C. Tecklenborg
Preußen1902GermanyJoh. C. Tecklenborg
Primrose Hill1886
Principessa Mafalda1903
Prinz Ludwig1906Germany
Priwall1917GermanyBlohm + Voss
Prometheus
Queen Elizabeth1890United KingdomArchibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton
Queen Elizabeth1940United Kingdom
Queen Mab1897
Queen Margaret1893
Queen Mary1936United Kingdom
Queen Victoria1887
Quetta1881United Kingdom
R. C. Rickmers1906GermanyRickmers Werft, Bremerhaven
Raifuku Maru1918JapanKawasaki Heavy Industries Kobe Shipyard
Rakaia1945United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Ranelagh
Rangitane1929
Rangitata1929United Kingdom
Rangitiki1863
Rangitiki1929United Kingdom
Ravenscourt1892United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Regina
Regina Elena1903ItalySocietà Esercizio Bacini Cantiere, Riva Trigoso
Reine Marie Stewart1919
Reliance1884
Remora1912Germany
Rhone1865
Richelieu1916GermanyBlohm + Voss
Rimutaka1923United Kingdom
Ringarooma1875
Rio Loge1875
Rodney1874
Romolo1926ItalyStabilimento Tecnico Triestino
Rotomahana1879United Kingdom
Rotorua
Routenburn1881
Royal Charter1855
Salamis1875
Salier1874
Samoena1892
Samuel Plimsoll1873
Santa Clara
Saturnus1876
Schwarzenbek1892
Scottish Glens1885
Scottish Hero1876
Scottish Lochs1888United Kingdom
Sea Cloud1931
Sedney
Sedov1921GermanyGermaniawerft
Seileren1885United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Selwyn Craig1868United Kingdom
Senorita
Serpa Pinto1915United KingdomWorkman Clark & Company, Belfast
Shamrock1840
Shannon
Shenandoah
Sierra Miranda1884United Kingdom
Snark1907United States
Snow Queen1872Canada
Sobraon1866United KingdomAlexander Hall & Sons shipyard
Sophocles1879
South America
South Australian1868United Kingdom
South EskAustralia
Southern Cross
Souvenir1892Netherlands
Sovereign of the Seas1852
Splendid1851United States
Star Queen1854
Star of Bengal1874United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Star of England1893United KingdomArchibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton
Star of Finland
Star of France1877United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Star of India1863United Kingdom
Star of Italy1877United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Star of Lapland1902
Star of Peace1855
Star of Scotland1887
Star of Victoria1914United Kingdom
Stirling Castle1936United Kingdom
Stockholm1948SwedenGötaverken
Strathaird1932United Kingdom
Strathdon1885IrelandHarland and Wolff shipyard
Stratheden1937United Kingdom
Strathmore1935United KingdomVickers Armstrong Shipbuilders Ltd.
Strathnaver1931United Kingdom
Success
Success1840Myanmar
Suevic1900United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Suffolk
Suffolk1857
Suffolk1939United Kingdom
Sunbeam
Sunbeam1874United Kingdom
Sutherlandshire1882United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Suva1906
Suzanne1880
Swan1915
Sydney1912
Sydney (R17)1944
Sydney Belle1893
Sydney Star1936
Sørlandet1927
Taisei Maru1904Japan
Talavera1882
Taldora1881
Talus1891United KingdomBarclay, Curle & Co
Tangalooma
Tarragona
Tasmania1886
Tasmania1902IrelandWorkman Clark & Company, Belfast
Tattoo1918
Teebar
Terranora1896Australia
Tethys1906
Teutonic1889United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Themistocles1911United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Thermopylae1868
Thermopylae1891
Thiers1901France
Thomas Stephens1869
Thomas W. Lawson1902
Thor II1886United KingdomRussell & Co shipyard
Thyatira1867
Timaru1874
Tinana
Tingira1866United KingdomAlexander Hall & Sons shipyard
Titania1866
Titania1889Germany
Titania1895
Toowoomba
Tormilind1922
Torrens1875United KingdomJames Lang, Sunderland
Torridon1885
Torrisdale1892
Tourist
Townsville
Towther Castle
Trafalgar1845United Kingdom
Trafalgar1877
Trifolium1875United KingdomAlexander Stephen & Sons Glasgow
Trinity Bay
Trojan Star1916France
Troubadour
Truganini1876Australia
Tully
Turakina
Turakina1923
Tweed
Tyalgum1925
Ulysses1913United Kingdom
Umballa
United States1952
Vallejo1871United Kingdom
Vengeance (R71)1944
Vernon1839
Versailles1900France
Viceroy of India1929
Victoria1872
Victoria1902
Viking1906DenmarkBurmeister & Wain
Ville de Saint Nazaire1901France
Ville de Verdun1921
Ville de la Ciotat1892
Viminale
Volga1891
Vondel1895Netherlands
Wagoola1856
Waikare1897
Waikouaiti1914Germany
Waimate1874
Waimate1896
Waimate1951
Wairarapa1882
Wakatipu1876United KingdomWilliam Denny, Dumbarton
Wakool1898United Kingdom
Wandana
Wanderer1891
Wanganella1929United KingdomHarland and Wolff shipyard
Wanganui1874
Warrego1883United Kingdom
Warrigal1893
Wave Queen1861
Wellgunde1904
Wellington1874United KingdomRobert Duncan and Co, Port Glasgow
Wendur1884
West Lothian1882
Westfield
Westralia1897United Kingdom
Westward Ho1884
Wewak
Whakatane1954United Kingdom
Willem Barendsz1931SwedenGötaverken
William Cory1857United Kingdom
William Mitchell
Wiltshire1912
Winchester Castle1930
Windsor Castle1857
Wolverine1863
Wyreema1908United Kingdom
Yongala1903
Zealandic1911