User:Spinster/WikiFlix/1940s
WikiFlix is a prototype for browsing and watching full-length, public domain or Creative Commons-licensed films on Wikimedia Commons. The lists of films on WikiFlix are powered by Wikidata.
By decade: 1870s, 1880s, 1890s, 1900s, 1910s, 1920s, 1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s, 2020s
Genres: Abstract films, Animated films, Anime, Science fiction films
Countries: 🇧🇪 Belgium - 🇫🇷 France - 🇮🇳 India - 🇯🇵 Japan - 🇬🇧 United Kingdom - 🇺🇸 United States
Directed by: Walt Disney 📽 Sergei Eisenstein
With actors: Charlie Chaplin
🌟 And a few special lists: 🌟 Films by female directors 🌟 Films by directors who identify/ied as LGBT+ 🇺🇸 National Film Registry
Spinster's thoughts and ruminations behind WikiFlix
This list is periodically updated by a bot. Manual changes to the list will be removed on the next update!
WQS | PetScan | Find images | Recent Changesfilm
Vasilisa the Beautiful (1939
1940-05-13)
cinematic fairy tale
film
Gulliver's Travels (1939-12-22
1940-04-26
1939-12-18)
musical film
science fiction film
fantasy film
film based on a novel
drama film
animated film
Dave Fleischer
Willard Bowsky
Seymour Kneitel
Tom Palmer
Grim Natwick
William Henning
Roland Crandall
Thomas Johnson
Robert G. Leffingwell
Frank Kelling
Winfield Hoskins
Orestes Calpini
United States of America
animated film
short film
The Tale of the Priest and of His Workman Balda (1940)
{{{p136}}}
animated short film
King for a Day (1940)
family film
comedy film
animated film
И мы на олимпиаду (1940)
{{{p136}}}
Vladimir Suteev
Soviet Union
film
Azad (1940)
{{{p136}}}
N. R. Acharya
British Raj
film
The Constable (1940)
{{{p136}}}
film
La Débacle de Youdenitch (1940)
historical film
Pavel Petrov-Bytov
Soviet Union
film
Crime and Punishment (1940)
comedy film
Pavel Kolomoytsev
Soviet Union
animated film
Արջուկը (1940)
fairy tale
Olga Khodataeva
Pyotr Nosov
Soviet Union
animated film
Ивась (1940)
propaganda
Ivan Ivanov-Vano
Soviet Union
film
Midnight Limited (1940)
mystery film
short film
У тёплого моря (1940)
documentary film
{{{p57}}}
Soviet Union
short film
A Case of Spring Fever (1940)
{{{p136}}}
{{{p57}}}
United States of America
animated film
short film
The Quack Infantry Troop (1940)
animated film
anime
short film
Bukovina, a Ukrainian land (1940)
documentary film
propaganda film
Alexander Dovzhenko
Yuliya Solntseva
Soviet Union
film
Rajchan (1940)
drama film
Moisey Levin
Soviet Union
animated cartoon
Сказка о глупом мышонке (мультфильм, 1940) (1940)
fairy tale
Mikhail Tsekhanovsky
Soviet Union
sound film
Pakiusap (1940)
{{{p136}}}
{{{p57}}}
Philippines
film
Romance of the Western Chamber (1940)
{{{p136}}}
{{{p57}}}
People's Republic of China
film
documentary film
Experiments in the Revival of Organisms (1940)
popular science film
David Yashin
Soviet Union
short film
Siege (1940)
documentary film
film
Santa Fe Trail (1940)
Western film
Michael Curtiz
United States of America
film
My universities (1940)
drama film
Mark Donskoy
Soviet Union
film
Tanya (1940)
comedy film
film
Baby (1940)
drama film
Vladimir Batalov
Soviet Union
film
Galya (1940)
{{{p136}}}
Nadezhda Kosheverova
Soviet Union
film
Disappearance of 'The Eagle' (1940)
war film
Vasily Zhuravlyov
Soviet Union
film
The Beloved (1940)
drama film
film
Musical Story (1940)
comedy film
Aleksandr Ivanovsky
Soviet Union
film
Siberians (1940)
drama film
film
The Old Jockey (1940)
comedy film
film
Timur and His Team (1940)
adventure film
Aleksandr Razumny
Soviet Union
film
Yakov Sverdlov (1940)
propaganda film
biographical film
historical film
film
Aurat (1940)
drama film
Mehboob Khan
British Raj
film
Sant Dnyaneshwar (1940)
biographical film
Vishnupant Govind Damle
Sheikh Fattelal
British Raj
film
Uthama Puthiran (1940)
historical film
T. R. Sundaram
British Raj
film
Liberation (1940)
documentary film
Alexander Dovzhenko
Soviet Union
film
Brother of a Hero (1940)
family film
children's film
Yuri Vasilchikov
Soviet Union
film
Vesenniy potok (1940)
drama film
Vladimir Yurenev
Soviet Union
film
Diamond Queen (1940)
adventure film
Homi Wadia
British Raj
film
His Girl Friday (1940-01-11
1940-01-18
1940-09-21)
romantic comedy
comedy of remarriage
comedy drama
drama film
Howard Hawks
United States of America
animated short film
Way Back When a Nag Was Only a Horse (1940-03-08)
{{{p136}}}
film
The Law of Life (1940-08-07)
drama film
Aleksandr Stolper
Boris Ivanov
Soviet Union
animated short film
Way Back When Women Had Their Weigh (1940-09-27)
comedy film
animated cartoon
film
The Devil Bat (1940-12-13)
horror film
science fiction film
Satanic film
film
The Artamonov Business (1941)
drama film
Grigori Roshal
Soviet Union
film
The Humpbacked Horse (1941)
fantasy film
cinematic fairy tale
children's film
film
Raj Nartaki (1941)
drama film
Madhu
British Raj
animated film
Лгунишка (1941)
{{{p136}}}
Ivan Ivanov-Vano
Soviet Union
film
Abatar (1941)
drama film
Premankur Atorthy
British Raj
film
Cvetnye kinonovelly (1941)
{{{p136}}}
Aleksandr Macheret
Soviet Union
film
Padosi (1941)
drama film
V. Shantaram
British Raj
film
Sępy (1941)
propaganda film
war film
animated film
Newsreel Soyuzultfilm No.2 - Political Poster 1: What Hitler Wants (1941)
{{{p136}}}
Aleksandr Ivanov
Ivan Ivanov-Vano
Valentina Brumberg
Zinaida Brumberg
Olga Khodataeva
Soviet Union
animated short film
All's Well (1941)
comedy film
film
Two for the Zoo (1941)
{{{p136}}}
animated short film
Swing Cleaning (1941)
comedy film
animated short film
Fire Cheese (1941)
comedy film
animated short film
Gabby Goes Fishing (1941)
comedy film
family film
animated short film
It's a Hap-Hap-Happy Day (1941)
comedy film
family film
animated film
Barmaley (1941)
{{{p136}}}
Leonid Amalrik
Vladimir Polkovnikov
Soviet Union
animated short film
Fascist Jackboots Shall Not Trample Our Motherland (1941)
war film
propaganda film
Aleksandr Ivanov
Ivan Ivanov-Vano
Soviet Union
animated film
Mukha Tsokotukha (1941)
fairy tale
Vladimir Suteev
Soviet Union
animated film
Հաղթել ենք, հաղթում ենք, հաղթելու ենք (1941)
{{{p136}}}
Dmitriy Babichenko
Soviet Union
film
Taiga guy (1941)
drama film
Olga Preobrazhenskaya
Ivan Pravov
Soviet Union
film
project
Native Moscow's Defense (1941)
documentary film
Leonid Varlamov
Boris Nebylitsky
Rafail Gikov
Nikolay Karmazinskiy
Ilya Kopalin
Sergei Gurov
Soviet Union
film
A New Dawn Breaks (1941)
propaganda film
film
The Blood of Jesus (1941)
drama film
fantasy film
film
That Uncertain Feeling (1941)
romantic comedy
comedy of remarriage
film
Penny Serenade (1941)
romance film
drama film
film
Pot o' Gold (1941)
romantic comedy
musical film
film
Topper Returns (1941)
mystery film
comedy film
fantasy film
ghost film
film
Meet John Doe (1941)
romantic comedy
comedy drama
Christmas film
drama film
animated film
Princess Iron Fan (1941)
adventure film
film based on a novel
Wan Guchan
Wan Laiming
Wan brothers
People's Republic of China
film
Masquerade (1941)
drama film
film
Anton Ivanovich Is Angry (1941)
comedy film
Aleksandr Ivanovsky
Soviet Union
film
Wojenny almanach filmowy nr 1 (1941)
war film
film
Боевой киносборник № 2 (1941)
war film
Lev Arnshtam
Yevgeni Chervyakov
Viktor Eisymont
Vladimir Feinberg
Grigori Kozintsev
Herbert Rappaport
Soviet Union
film
Boyevoy kinosbornik 3 (1941)
war film
Boris Barnet
Konstantin Yudin
Soviet Union
Canada
film
Боевой киносборник № 4 (1941)
war film
Grigori Aleksandrov
Vasili Pronin
Yefim Aron
Soviet Union
film
Wojenny almanach filmowy nr 6 (1941)
war film
Mikhail Doller
Vsevolod Pudovkin
Soviet Union
film
Wojenny almanach filmowy nr 7 (1941)
war film
Alexander Rou
Sergei Yutkevich
Albert Gendelshtein
Klimenti Mints
Rafail Perelshtejn
Soviet Union
film
In the Rear of the Enemy (1941)
war film
Yevgeni Shneider
Soviet Union
film
Valery Chkalov (1941)
biographical film
film
Das Zauberkorn (1941)
fantasy film
Fyodor Filippov
Soviet Union
film
Die Seemannstochter (1941)
{{{p136}}}
Georgi Tasin
Soviet Union
film
How Ivan Ivanovich Quarreled with Ivan Nikiforovich (1941)
comedy film
Andrey Kustov
Anisim Mazur
Soviet Union
film
Dream (1941)
drama film
Mikhail Romm
Soviet Union
film
Pervaya konnaya (1941)
war film
Efim Dzigan
Georgy Beryozko
Soviet Union
film
Priključenuja Korzinkinoj (1941)
comedy film
Klimenti Mints
Soviet Union
film
They Met in Moscow (1941)
musical film
film
Four Hearts (1941)
comedy film
Konstantin Yudin
Soviet Union
film
Suvorov (1941)
war film
Vsevolod Pudovkin
Mikhail Doller
Soviet Union
film
Čapaev s nami (1941)
Agitator
political agitation
film
Khazanchi (1941)
mystery film
Moti B. Gidwani
British Raj
film
Salavat Yulayev (1941)
historical film
film
The 47 Ronin (1941
1941-12-01)
samurai cinema
film
Power Dive (1941)
drama film
film
Leningrad Concert Hall (1941)
musical film
Isaak Menaker
Adolf Minkin
Herbert Rappaport
Semyon Timoshenko
Mikhail Tsekhanovsky
Mikhail Shapiro
Soviet Union
film
The Girl from Leningrad (1941)
drama film
Viktor Eisymont
Soviet Union
animated short film
The Haunted Mouse (1941-02-15)
ghost film
Tex Avery
United States of America
live-action animated film
In the Doll Land (1941-03)
fantasy film
Vyacheslav Levandovsky
Soviet Union
animated short film
Farm Frolics (1941-05-10)
{{{p136}}}
film
Pervopechatnik Ivan Fyodorov (1941-05-12)
historical film
biographical film
Grigory Levkoyev
Soviet Union
film
reel
Anne Frank film footage (1941-07-22)
{{{p136}}}
{{{p57}}}
Netherlands
documentary film
Boyevoy kinosbornik 5 (1941-10-02)
documentary film
war film
propaganda film
Mikhail Slutsky
Soviet Union
animated film
Տոնածառը (Ամանորյա հեքիաթ) (1942)
{{{p136}}}
Mikhail Tsekhanovsky
Pyotr Nosov
Soviet Union
animated film
The Fox, The Hare and The Rooster (1942)
{{{p136}}}
Olga Khodataeva
Soviet Union
film
Shesh Uttar (1942)
{{{p136}}}
Pramathesh Barua
British Raj
film
Invincible (1942)
war film
drama film
film
Leningrad in Combat (1942)
documentary film
Roman Karmen
Valery Solovtsov
Yefim Uchitel
Nikolay Komarevtsev
Soviet Union
film
Mas Soemo Bojong (1942)
historical film
drama film
educational film
Andjar Asmara
Dutch East Indies
short film
Prelude to War (1942)
documentary film
propaganda film
war film
film
Jungle Book (1942
1942-04-03
1950-07-13
1949-08-12)
fantasy film
action film
film
Moscow Strikes Back (1942)
documentary film
propaganda film
war film
Leonid Varlamov
Ilya Kopalin
Soviet Union
short film
Winning Your Wings (1942)
documentary film
propaganda film
John Huston
United States of America
animated short film
The Dover Boys at Pimento University or The Rivals of Roquefort Hall (1942)
comedy film
Chuck Jones
United States of America
film
Black Dragons (1942)
science fiction film
spy film
propaganda film
film
Bowery at Midnight (1942)
horror film
zombie film
crime film
science fiction film
animated short film
The Ducktators (1942)
propaganda film
film
Antosha Rybkin (1942)
comedy film
war film
Konstantin Yudin
Soviet Union
film
№12 әскери киножинақ (1942)
war film
Herbert Rappaport
Vera Stroyeva
Soviet Union
film
His Name Is Sukhe-Bator (1942)
propaganda film
Aleksandr Zarkhi
Iosif Kheifits
Soviet Union
Mongolian People's Republic
film
How the Steel Was Tempered (1942)
drama film
film based on a novel
Mark Donskoy
Soviet Union
animated film
Movie Circus (1942)
{{{p136}}}
Olga Khodataeva
Leonid Amalrik
Soviet Union
film
Mashenka (1942)
melodrama
film
The Defense of Tsaritsyn (1942)
historical film
film
The Prince and the Pauper (1942)
adventure film
Erast Garin
Khesya Lokshina
Soviet Union
film
The Murderers are Coming (1942)
war film
drama film
film
Švejk gotovitsja k boju (1942)
comedy film
Sergei Yutkevich
Klimenti Mints
Soviet Union
film
Basant (1942)
drama film
Amiya Chakravarty
British Raj
film
Bharat Milap (1942)
{{{p136}}}
Vijay Bhatt
British Raj
film
Child Bride (1942
1938-03-02)
exploitation film
drama film
film
Jungle Princess (1942)
{{{p136}}}
Homi Wadia
British Raj
film
Muqabala (1942)
drama film
Nanabhai Bhatt
Babubhai Mistry
British Raj
film
Private Buckaroo (1942)
musical film
film
Roti (1942)
drama film
Mehboob Khan
British Raj
short film
Volcano (1942)
{{{p136}}}
animated short film
Wacky Blackout (1942)
propaganda film
short film
Jam Session (1942)
{{{p136}}}
Josef Berne
United States of America
animated short film
Saps in Chaps (1942-04-11)
{{{p136}}}
animated short film
Foney Fables (1942-08-01)
{{{p136}}}
animated short film
Fox Pop (1942-09-05)
comedy film
family film
Chuck Jones
United States of America
short film
Henry Browne, Farmer (1942-11-15)
documentary film
propaganda film
Roger Barlow
United States of America
animated short film
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (1943)
cinematic fairy tale
fairy tale
Valentina Brumberg
Zinaida Brumberg
Tatyana Basmanova
Soviet Union
film
Kashinath (1943)
{{{p136}}}
Nitin Bose
British Raj
animated short film
Одна из многих (1943)
Agitator
Lamis Bredis
Soviet Union
film
The Goldbrick (1943)
{{{p136}}}
film
Fighting Tools (1943)
{{{p136}}}
film
Undercover: How to Operate Behind Enemy Lines (1943)
spy film
film
Magic Bullets (1943)
biographical film
film
Kismet (1943)
crime film
drama film
Gyan Mukherjee
British Raj
film
Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon (1943
1942-12-25
1943-02-12)
crime film
mystery film
spy film
science fiction film
film based on literature
film
Report from the Aleutians (1943)
documentary film
propaganda film
John Huston
United States of America
film
The Battle of Russia (1943)
documentary film
propaganda film
film
The Outlaw (1943)
Western film
Howard Hughes
Howard Hawks
United States of America
short film
Meshes of the Afternoon (1943)
silent film
film
This Is the Army (1943)
comedy film
musical film
war film
Michael Curtiz
United States of America
short film
December 7th (1943)
documentary film
propaganda film
action film
war film
film
City Without Men (1943)
drama film
prison film
film
The Nazis Strike (1943)
propaganda film
documentary film
film
The Battle of Britain (1943)
propaganda film
animated short film
Tokio Jokio (1943)
propaganda film
film
In the Name of the Fatherland (1943)
novella film
Vsevolod Pudovkin
Dmitri Vasilyev
Soviet Union
film
Taxi to Heaven (1943)
comedy film
Herbert Rappaport
Soviet Union
film
Wait for Me (1943)
melodrama
drama film
war film
Aleksandr Stolper
Boris Ivanov
Soviet Union
film
Kutuzov (1943)
drama film
historical film
film
A Family (1943)
drama film
documentary film
Stalingrad (1943)
war film
documentary film
Leonid Varlamov
Soviet Union
film
The Young Fritz (1943)
{{{p136}}}
film
Aabroo (1943)
{{{p136}}}
{{{p57}}}
British Raj
film
Brazil at War (1943)
propaganda film
documentary film
{{{p57}}}
United States of America
film
Divide and Conquer (1943)
propaganda film
Frank Capra
Anatole Litvak
Lewis Seiler
United States of America
animated film
The Stolen Sun (1943)
{{{p136}}}
Ivan Ivanov-Vano
Soviet Union
animated short film
Hop and Go (1943)
{{{p136}}}
film
Najma (1943)
drama film
Mehboob Khan
British Raj
film
Prithvi Vallabh (1943)
historical film
Sohrab Modi
British Raj
film
Ram Rajya (1943)
musical film
Vijay Bhatt
British Raj
film
animated short film
Rumors (1943)
{{{p136}}}
film
Spies (1943)
{{{p136}}}
Chuck Jones
United States of America
film
Tansen (1943)
biographical film
Jayant Desai
British Raj
film
Taqdeer (1943)
drama film
Mehboob Khan
British Raj
animated short film
The Fifth-Column Mouse (1943)
propaganda film
film
The Mad Ghoul (1943)
horror film
vampire film
science fiction film
film
Lermontov (1943)
biographical film
historical film
drama film
Albert Gendelshtein
Soviet Union
film
Sanjog (1943)
comedy drama
Abdur Rashid Kardar
British Raj
animated short film
Puss n' Booty (1943)
{{{p136}}}
animated short film
The Home Front (1943)
{{{p136}}}
film
short film
Coming!! Snafu (1943)
{{{p136}}}
{{{p57}}}
{{{p495}}}
film
short film
Point Rationing of Foods (1943)
{{{p136}}}
{{{p57}}}
{{{p495}}}
animated short film
Coal Black and de Sebben Dwarfs (1943-01-16)
musical film
propaganda film
parody
documentary film
Campaign to the West (1943-08-31)
documentary film
war film
propaganda film
historical film
Rafail Gikov
Lidiya Stepanova
Soviet Union
film
Ukraine in Flames (1943-10
1944-04-02
1944-07-03
1945-03-14
1945-04-07
1945-07-08
1946-01
2005-04-03)
propaganda film
documentary film
Alexander Dovzhenko
Yuliya Solntseva
Soviet Union
animated short film
No Mutton fer Nuttin' (1943-11-26)
comedy film
animated cartoon
Dan Gordon
United States of America
animated film
Orzeł i kret (1944)
{{{p136}}}
animated film
Song about Chapaev (1944)
{{{p136}}}
Pyotr Nosov
Olga Khodataeva
Soviet Union
animated film
Сініца (1944)
{{{p136}}}
Mstislav Pashchenko
Aleksandr Ivanov
Soviet Union
live-action animated film
short film
Telephone (1944)
fairy tale
Mikhail Tsekhanovsky
Soviet Union
film
Snafuperman (1944)
propaganda film
film
Censored (1944)
{{{p136}}}
film
Gas (1944)
{{{p136}}}
Chuck Jones
United States of America
film
Outpost (1944)
{{{p136}}}
Chuck Jones
United States of America
film
Private Snafu vs. Malaria Mike (1944)
{{{p136}}}
Chuck Jones
United States of America
film
I Am a Sailor of the Black Sea Fleet (1944)
drama film
Vladimir Braun
Aleksandr Macheret
Soviet Union
film
The Private Life of a Cat (1944)
documentary film
film
Westerbork movie (1944)
documentary film
silent film
film
Daasi (1944)
{{{p136}}}
Hiren Bose
British Raj
film
Udayer Pathe (1944)
{{{p136}}}
Bimal Roy
British Raj
animated film
Синдбад-мореход (1944)
cinematic fairy tale
Valentina Brumberg
Zinaida Brumberg
Soviet Union
film
Chand (1944)
{{{p136}}}
D.D. Kashyap
British Raj
animated film
Музыкальная шутка (мультфильм) (1944)
musical
Dmitriy Babichenko
Soviet Union
film
Booby Traps (1944)
{{{p136}}}
{{{p57}}}
{{{p495}}}
documentary film
The Great Victory at Leningrad (1944)
documentary film
historical film
propaganda film
Pavel Palley
Valery Solovtsov
Soviet Union
film
Target Snafu (1944)
{{{p136}}}
film
The Outpost (1944)
{{{p136}}}
Chuck Jones
{{{p495}}}
film
Going My Way (1944
1944-12-27)
comedy drama
drama film
romantic comedy
musical film
film
The Woman in Green (1944
1945-06-15
1945-07-27
1945-08-19)
crime film
mystery film
film
The Fighting Lady (1944)
documentary film
propaganda film
Edward Steichen
William Wyler
United States of America
short film
Going Home (1944)
{{{p136}}}
Chuck Jones
United States of America
film
Ivan the Terrible. Part I (1944)
biographical film
drama film
Sergei Eisenstein
Soviet Union
film
The Negro Soldier (1944)
propaganda film
drama film
documentary film
war film
film
Resisting Enemy Interrogation (1944)
documentary film
drama film
propaganda film
war film
film
The Ural Front (1944)
war film
film
Six P.M. (1944)
musical film
film
Once There Was a Girl (1944)
drama film
Viktor Eisymont
Soviet Union
film
Ivan Nikulin: Russian Sailor (1944)
partisan film
Igor Savchenko
Soviet Union
film
Morskoj batal'on (1944)
drama film
Aleksandr Faintsimmer
Adolf Minkin
Soviet Union
film
Moscow Skies (1944)
war film
film
Duel (1944)
drama film
Vladimir Legoshin
Soviet Union
film
The Wedding (1944)
comedy film
Isidore Annenski
Soviet Union
film
Silva (1944)
musical film
Aleksandr Ivanovsky
Soviet Union
film
Jubilej (1944)
drama film
comedy film
film
A Lecture on Camouflage (1944)
animated documentary
Chuck Jones
United States of America
film
Attack! Battle of New Britain (1944)
propaganda film
{{{p57}}}
United States of America
film
Camouflage (1944)
propaganda film
film
Dream of the Red Chamber (1944)
drama film
film
Go Down, Death! (1944)
drama film
film
La Libération de Paris (1944)
documentary film
propaganda film
{{{p57}}}
France
film
Target for Today (1944)
documentary film
propaganda film
film
That's My Baby! (1944)
comedy drama
film
The Battle of China (1944)
propaganda film
film
animated short film
Three Brothers (1944)
{{{p136}}}
film
Zoya (1944)
drama film
Lev Arnshtam
Soviet Union
film
The Last Hill (1944
1944-12-05)
drama film
film
Tunisian Victory (1944)
documentary film
propaganda film
Frank Capra
Hugh Stewart
John Huston
United Kingdom
United States of America
film
Kashchey the Deathless (1944
1945-05-27)
fantasy film
cinematic fairy tale
film
Gracias Amigos (1944)
propaganda film
{{{p57}}}
United States of America
film
Harichandra (1944-01-14)
{{{p136}}}
Kadaru Nagabhushanam
British Raj
film
The Chow Hound (1944-06)
{{{p136}}}
film
Payday (1944-09)
{{{p136}}}
animated short film
Yankee Doodle Donkey (1944-10-27)
comedy film
war film
animated cartoon
short film
The Winter Fairy Tale (1945)
cinematic fairy tale
animated film
Ivan Ivanov-Vano
Soviet Union
film
Nazi Concentration Camps (1945)
documentary film
animated film
Теремок (1945)
{{{p136}}}
Pyotr Nosov
Olga Khodataeva
Soviet Union
film
animated short film
In the Aleutians – Isles of Enchantment (1945)
{{{p136}}}
Chuck Jones
United States of America
film
Diary of a Sergeant (1945)
war film
Joseph M. Newman
United States of America
animated short film
Tokyo Woes (1945)
{{{p136}}}
animated short film
A Few Quick Facts About Fear (1945)
propaganda film
Osmond Evans
United States of America
film
No Buddy Atoll (1945)
{{{p136}}}
{{{p57}}}
United States of America
film
Scarlet Street (1945
1945-12-28)
crime film
drama film
film noir
Fritz Lang
United States of America
film
The True Glory (1945)
documentary film
propaganda film
Carol Reed
Garson Kanin
United Kingdom
United States of America
film
The Great Flamarion (1945)
drama film
film noir
film
Captain Kidd (1945)
swashbuckler film
biographical film
pirate film
film
The Turning Point (1945)
drama film
war film
Fridrikh Ermler
Soviet Union
film
The Nazi Plan (1945)
documentary film
film
Detour (1945)
crime film
drama film
film noir
film based on a novel
film
Girl No. 217 (1945)
drama film
war film
Mikhail Romm
Soviet Union
short film
The House I Live In (1945)
drama film
Mervyn LeRoy
United States of America
film
Blood on the Sun (1945
1950-10-06)
drama film
action film
romance film
war film
animated film
The Lost Letter (1945)
{{{p136}}}
Zinaida Brumberg
Valentina Brumberg
Lamis Bredis
Soviet Union
film
Humayun (1945)
drama film
Mehboob Khan
British Raj
film
Guilty Without Guilt (1945)
drama film
film
The Call of Love (1945)
comedy film
Konstantin Yudin
Soviet Union
film
Hello Moscow! (1945)
musical film
film
Heavenly Slug (1945)
war film
comedy film
Semyon Timoshenko
Soviet Union
film
Victory Parade (1945)
documentary film
Vasily Belyayev
Irina Wenzher
Iosif Poselski
Soviet Union
film
Simple People (1945)
drama film
film
Fifteen-Year-Old Captain (1945)
adventure film
film based on a novel
Vasily Zhuravlyov
Soviet Union
film
Elephant and rope (1945)
family film
Ilya Frez
Soviet Union
film
Badi Maa (1945)
drama film
Master Vinayak
British Raj
film
Birth of the B-29 (1945)
propaganda film
{{{p57}}}
United States of America
film
Delightfully Dangerous (1945)
musical film
film
It Happened in the Donbass (1945)
drama film
war film
historical film
Leonid Lukov
Vladimir Sukhobokov
Soviet Union
film
Swarga Seema (1945)
drama film
Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy
British Raj
animated film
The Friendly Ghost (1945)
comedy film
ghost film
film
War Comes to America (1945)
propaganda film
film
Wings for This Man (1945)
propaganda film
documentary film
{{{p57}}}
United States of America
film
Ivan the Terrible (1945-01-20
1944)
historical film
Sergei Eisenstein
Soviet Union
film
Rodnye polja (1945-02-07)
drama film
Boris Babochkin
Anatoly Bosulayev
Soviet Union
animated short film
Scrappily Married (1945-03-30)
{{{p136}}}
film
animated short film
Jerky Turkey (1945-04-07)
{{{p136}}}
Tex Avery
United States of America
film
The Battle of San Pietro (1945-05-03)
documentary film
propaganda film
war film
John Huston
United States of America
animated short film
A Lamb in a Jam (1945-05-04)
{{{p136}}}
short film
To the Shores of Iwo Jima (1945-06-07)
documentary film
propaganda film
Milton Sperling
United States of America
animated short film
A Self-Made Mongrel (1945-06-29)
comedy film
animated cartoon
Dan Gordon
United States of America
film
Dui Purush (1945-08-30)
{{{p136}}}
Subodh Mitra
British Raj
film
Berlin (1945-09-02)
documentary film
propaganda film
film
Admiral Nachimow (1946)
drama film
war film
footage
film
Footage of World War II by George Stevens (1946)
documentary film
war film
animated short film
Pesenka radosti (1946)
{{{p136}}}
Mstislav Pashchenko
Soviet Union
animated film
A Quiet Glade (1946)
comedy film
Boris Dyozhkin
Gennady Filippov
Soviet Union
animated short film
Furcht hat tausend Augen (1946)
fairy tale
Olga Khodataeva
Soviet Union
film
O Ébrio (1946)
musical film
drama film
animated film
Fuchs und Drossel (1946)
fairy tale
Aleksandr Ivanov
Soviet Union
animated film
Spring Melodies (1946)
{{{p136}}}
Dmitriy Babichenko
Soviet Union
animated film
Die Adlerfeder (1946)
{{{p136}}}
Dmitriy Babichenko
Soviet Union
live-action animated film
Doomsday for Pests (1946)
promotional film
traditionally animated film
{{{p57}}}
United States of America
film
Dressed to Kill (1946
1946-05-24
1946-06-07)
crime film
mystery film
film
Neecha Nagar (1946)
drama film
Chetan Anand
British Raj
film
Till the Clouds Roll By (1946)
biographical film
musical film
film
The Stranger (1946
1946-07-02)
crime film
film noir
film
The Stone Flower (1946
1946-04-28)
fantasy film
cinematic fairy tale
film
The Great Glinka (1946)
drama film
Lev Arnshtam
Soviet Union
film
The Chase (1946)
film noir
Arthur Ripley
United States of America
film
The White Fang (1946)
adventure film
novella film
film based on a novel
film
A Noisy Household (1946)
comedy film
film
Cruiser 'Varyag' (1946)
historical film
Viktor Eisymont
Soviet Union
animated short film
The Peacock's Tail (1946)
{{{p136}}}
Leonid Amalrik
Vladimir Polkovnikov
Soviet Union
film
The First Glove (1946)
comedy film
boxing film
Andrey Frolov
Soviet Union
film
Sinegorija (1946)
war film
drama film
family film
Erast Garin
Khesya Lokshina
Soviet Union
film
Opticheskie perekladki (1946)
musical film
Ivan Nikitchenko
Vladimir Nikitchenko
Soviet Union
film
Behind Green Lights (1946)
mystery film
crime film
film
Colonel Effingham's Raid (1946)
comedy film
Irving Pichel
United States of America
film
Dangerous Money (1946)
mystery film
film
Love Laughs at Andy Hardy (1946)
romantic comedy
Willis Goldbeck
United States of America
short film
Seeds of Destiny (1946)
documentary film
propaganda film
film
In the Mountains of Yugoslavia (1946)
partisan film
drama film
Abram Room
Eduard Tisse
Soviet Union
Yugoslavia
film
Our Heart (1946)
drama film
Aleksandr Stolper
Soviet Union
animated short film
Cheese Burglar (1946-02-22)
comedy film
traditionally animated film
animated short film
Sheep Shape (1946-06-28)
comedy film
animated cartoon
animated short film
Spree for All (1946-10-04)
comedy film
animated cartoon
animated film
For you, Moscow (1947)
{{{p136}}}
Grigori Lomidze
Soviet Union
animated film
Ուրախ բանջարանոց (1947)
{{{p136}}}
Vladimir Suteev
Soviet Union
film
Light over Russia (1947)
propaganda film
historical film
animated film
Ճանապարհորդություն դեպի հսկաների աշխարհ (1947)
{{{p136}}}
Dmitriy Babichenko
Soviet Union
animated film
Սպիտակ ոսկի (բամբակ) (1947)
{{{p136}}}
Aleksandr Ivanov
Soviet Union
film
Shy Guy (1947)
{{{p136}}}
{{{p57}}}
{{{p495}}}
short film
Body Care and Grooming (1947)
educational film
{{{p57}}}
United States of America
film
Dishonored Lady (1947)
crime film
drama film
Robert Stevenson
Jack Chertok
Hunt Stromberg
United States of America
film
My Favorite Brunette (1947)
romantic comedy
film noir
film
Cinderella (1947
1947-05-16)
musical film
cinematic fairy tale
family film
Nadezhda Kosheverova
Mikhail Shapiro
Soviet Union
film
Ballad of Siberia (1947)
musical film
film
Life with Father (1947)
comedy film
biographical film
Michael Curtiz
United States of America
animated film
The Humpbacked Horse (1947)
fantasy film
cinematic fairy tale
Ivan Ivanov-Vano
Alexandra Snezhko-Blotskaya
Soviet Union
film
The Village Teacher (1947)
drama film
melodrama
Mark Donskoy
Soviet Union
film
Springtime (1947)
musical film
comedy film
speculative/fantastic fiction film
film
Boy from the Outskirts (1947)
drama film
Vasily Zhuravlyov
Soviet Union
film
Pirogov (1947)
biographical film
historical film
film
Povest' o Neistovom (1947)
war film
film
The Russian Question (1947)
political drama
Mikhail Romm
Soviet Union
film
Private Aleksandr Matrosov (1947)
biographical film
film
Principal dancer (1947)
musical film
Aleksandr Ivanovsky
Soviet Union
film
Elaan (1947)
drama film
Mehboob Khan
British Raj
film
For You I Die (1947)
drama film
film noir
crime film
prison film
film
The Good Bad Egg (1947)
comedy film
animated film
Quartett (1947)
{{{p136}}}
Aleksandr Ivanov
Soviet Union
film
Angel and the Badman (1947-02-15)
Western film
romance film
James Edward Grant
United States of America
animated short film
The Stupidstitious Cat (1947-04-25)
{{{p136}}}
animated short film
Much Ado About Mutton (1947-07-18)
comedy film
animated cartoon
animated short film
The Wee Men (1947-08-08)
{{{p136}}}
animated short film
Naughty but Mice (1947-10-10)
{{{p136}}}
film
Diamonds (1947-12-16)
drama film
Ivan Pravov
Soviet Union
animated film
Das Jagdgewehr (1948)
{{{p136}}}
Roman Davydov
Panteleymon Sazonov
Soviet Union
animated film
Der erste Unterricht (1948)
{{{p136}}}
Lamis Bredis
Soviet Union
animated film
Märchen vom Soldaten (1948)
{{{p136}}}
Valentina Brumberg
Zinaida Brumberg
Soviet Union
animated film
Skimeister (1948)
{{{p136}}}
Aleksandr Ivanov
Soviet Union
animated film
Was soll ich werden? (1948)
{{{p136}}}
Dmitriy Babichenko
Soviet Union
animated film
New Year’s Eve (1948)
Christmas film
fairy tale
Olga Khodataeva
Pyotr Nosov
Soviet Union
animated film
Elefant und Ameise (1948)
{{{p136}}}
Gennady Filippov
Boris Dyozhkin
Soviet Union
film
Gnana Soundari (1948)
historical film
{{{p57}}}
India
film
My Dear Secretary (1948)
romantic comedy
Charles Martin
United States of America
film
Michurin (1948)
biographical film
Alexander Dovzhenko
Soviet Union
film
The Amazing Mr. X (1948)
thriller film
film
Chandralekha (1948)
swashbuckler film
musical film
film
Red Necktie (1948)
children's film
Vladimir Sukhobokov
Mariya Sauts
Soviet Union
film
First-Year Student (1948)
children's film
Ilya Frez
Soviet Union
film
Tale of a True Man (1948)
war film
film based on literature
Aleksandr Stolper
Soviet Union
short film
In the Street (1948)
documentary film
silent film
Helen Levitt
James Agee
Janice Loeb
United States of America
animated short film
Grey Neck (1948)
fairy tale
Leonid Amalrik
Vladimir Polkovnikov
Soviet Union
film
The Court of Honor (1948)
propaganda film
Abram Room
Soviet Union
film
Three Encounters (1948)
drama film
Aleksandr Ptushko
Vsevolod Pudovkin
Sergei Yutkevich
Soviet Union
animated film
Das böse Gewissen (1948)
{{{p136}}}
Valentina Brumberg
Zinaida Brumberg
Soviet Union
animated film
Seven-color flower (1948)
film adaptation
cinematic fairy tale
fairy tale
Mikhail Tsekhanovsky
Soviet Union
animated short film
Base Brawl (1948-01-23)
{{{p136}}}
animated short film
Flip Flap (1948-02-20)
{{{p136}}}
animated short film
The Bored Cuckoo (1948-04-09)
{{{p136}}}
animated short film
The Mite Makes Right (1948-10-15)
{{{p136}}}
animated short film
Hector's Hectic Life (1948-11-19)
{{{p136}}}
animated short film
The Old Shell Game (1948-12-17)
{{{p136}}}
film
The Fall of Berlin (1949)
propaganda film
epic film
war film
Mikheil Chiaureli
Soviet Union
animated film
Polcan and Shavka (1949)
{{{p136}}}
Aleksandr Ivanov
Soviet Union
animated film
Someone Else's Voice (1949)
{{{p136}}}
Ivan Ivanov-Vano
Soviet Union
animated film
Märchen von der alten Eiche (1949)
{{{p136}}}
Olga Khodataeva
Soviet Union
film
Kevätsatu (1949)
traditionally animated film
Viktor Gromov
Soviet Union
animated film
Скорая помощь (1949)
satire
Lamis Bredis
Soviet Union
film
Act Your Age (1949)
{{{p136}}}
{{{p57}}}
{{{p495}}}
film
animated short film
Doggone Tired (1949)
{{{p136}}}
Tex Avery
United States of America
film
Mahal (1949)
horror film
ghost film
feature film
live-action animated film
Alice in Wonderland (1949)
fantasy film
children's film
film based on a novel
Dallas Bower
France
United Kingdom
film
Cossacks of the Kuban (1949)
comedy film
musical film
cult film
She Shoulda Said No! (1949)
crime film
drama film
exploitation film
film
Alitet Leaves for the Hills (1949)
drama film
Mark Donskoy
Soviet Union
animated short film
Geese-Swans (1949)
{{{p136}}}
Ivan Ivanov-Vano
Alexandra Snezhko-Blotskaya
Soviet Union
animated short film
Առյուծն ու նապաստակը (1949)
{{{p136}}}
Gennady Filippov
Boris Dyozhkin
Soviet Union
animated short film
Maschenkas Konzert (1949)
{{{p136}}}
Mstislav Pashchenko
Soviet Union
animated film
Mister Wolf (1949)
{{{p136}}}
Viktor Gromov
Soviet Union
film
They Have a Motherland (1949)
drama film
Aleksandr Faintsimmer
Vladimir Legoshin
Soviet Union
animated short film
A Little Wonderbell (1949)
{{{p136}}}
Valentina Brumberg
Zinaida Brumberg
Soviet Union
short film
Dating Do's and Don'ts (1949)
{{{p136}}}
{{{p57}}}
United States of America
film
Ek Thi Ladki (1949)
comedy film
Roop Kishore Shorey
India
film
The Big Wheel (1949)
drama film
animated short film
Käki ja kottarainen (1949)
{{{p136}}}
Leonid Amalrik
Vladimir Polkovnikov
Soviet Union
animated short film
Hep Cat Symphony (1949-02-04)
comedy film
musical film
animated cartoon
animated short film
The Lost Dream (1949-03-18)
comedy film
fantasy film
animated cartoon
animated short film
Leprechaun's Gold (1949-10-14)
{{{p136}}}