Open main menu

User talk:Richard Arthur Norton (1958- )


Contents

Berlin or New York?Edit

Hi there. You uploaded File:Halil Menteşe in New York City in 1915.jpg. Someone else uploaded (before you?) File:Halil Bey Berlin.jpg. The person and the picture (although the latter is a bit cropped) are the same, both use US sources; but New York and Berlin are quite distant from each other. What do you think? Thanks. --E4024 (talk) 22:33, 10 February 2019 (UTC)

He is reaching out to grab the hand of John Purroy Mitchel, the mayor of New York City in front of what appears to be city hall. Bain photo service took the photo in Manhattan, all their photos are from tristate area. The photos they get from Germany are always copies from other photo services. I added John Purroy Mitchel to the image data and will look at images of City Hall to see if I have the correct building. I even recognize the guy with just his nose sticking into the photo, he was in charge of the New York militia, I will find his name in a bit.
Please see Commons:Deletion requests/File:Halil Bey Berlin.jpg. --E4024 (talk) 15:00, 7 March 2019 (UTC)

@E4024: You can't go by that date used by the Library of Congress, they release a group of photos in a 10 year period, and all are marked 1910 and the next batch will be 1920. The best dating is at Flickr Commons where research is done based on the numbering system on the plates. Each day Bain would put a sequential number on the negative for that day and then a sequential number for the order that the glass negatives were developed. Many photos were copies of earlier photos or copies of other people's photos, but the ones taken in New York City were taken that day. The researchers at Flickr Commons then look to see if the photo was used by any of the New York City papers the next day to confirm the date. You can join the project if you are interested, we need people to categorize them here, they are all already loaded here. The man he is greeting was mayor from 1 January 1914 to 31 December 1917. RAN (talk) 01:04, 3 April 2019 (UTC)

Ancestor chart at Category:William Astor, 4th Viscount AstorEdit

Thank you very much for your message with regard to an ancestor chart. You asked on my Commons Talk page here whether I have an opinion on the chart you added to Category:William Astor, 4th Viscount Astor. I haven't seen a chart like that on a Category page before, so I don't have anything to compare it too, but I think it looks good, so thanks for adding that! -- Blairall (talk) 04:51, 6 March 2019 (UTC)

@Blairall: It was developed by a Russian programmer to use Wikidata information. I find it useful for navigation and for finding errors in the generational linkage at Wikidata, it caught a few errors already. People tend to not like new things here.

Help requestEdit

 
"Fırın sütlaç" (oven-baked rice pudding) from Turkey, enjoy!

Hi there. Can you help finding the correct year for the image in File:Constantinople settings and traits (1926)- Two turkish man.png? Please try to reach the 1915 (?) book cited at time of upload. Thanks a lot. --E4024 (talk) 14:25, 7 March 2019 (UTC)

Looking, I changed the tag to a more appropriate license for now. RAN (talk) 14:35, 7 March 2019 (UTC)
Well, thanks. I was/am hoping for you to be able to see the pic in the book(s). When I categorized the pic I got confused with the "1926", printing date of one of the two books as if it were the date (wrong though, by reasoning about the period) of the image. When you read that there is another version of this image in the 1915 book, it is crystal clear that the pic is from or before 1915. I will re-categorize it as 1910s but still hope more insight to come from you. Thanks in advance. --E4024 (talk) 14:44, 7 March 2019 (UTC)
So far no access, but I am looking at other library sources, I am logged in to the New York Public Library and other paid resources. RAN (talk) 14:48, 7 March 2019 (UTC)

Joh. ThorsenEdit

Could you merge the categories Category:Photographs by Johan Thorsen and Photographs by Joh. Thorsen. It is the same photographer. Vidariv (talk) 09:29, 11 March 2019 (UTC)

Rosalie SjömanEdit

Hello! I am curious. Why did you do this? Now we have two categories containing her photographs. ??? --SergeWoodzing (talk) 15:41, 15 March 2019 (UTC)

We have photographs OF her and photographs BY her as per Category:Photographs by photographer so when people search for the photographer in Google, Siri, Alexa, they get a photo of the photographer. Not all the photos have been migrated yet.
All done now I see. Good job. Thanks! --SergeWoodzing (talk) 12:59, 16 March 2019 (UTC)

Re: SVG coat of arms?Edit

Hi Richard. I haven't done a coat of arms in a while. I concluded that I should probably leave the arms to actual artists here: one of the best for heraldry is User:Sodacan. You could leave a note with a blazon on his talkpage, or you could leave a note on the talkpage of Commons:WikiProject Heraldry.--Brianann MacAmhlaidh (talk) 23:52, 22 March 2019 (UTC)

Thanks! RAN (talk) 00:02, 23 March 2019 (UTC)

Lucius "Loyd" DurfeeEdit

Concerning your edit - I think the guys second name was really just "Loyd" as in en:Lucius Loyd Durfee. Alexpl (talk) 05:19, 20 June 2019 (UTC)

@Alexpl: I was going by what was in his obituary, but looking at the family tree I created, it does appear that "Loyd" appears as a family name. His son appears in all documents as "Loyd". I will migrate the documents back. Do you have a free Familysearch account? I added the link to his entry in Wikidata. Familysearch links to entries in the census and military records and birth and death records that I found. RAN (talk) 14:32, 20 June 2019 (UTC)
No, I haven´t. I went by the book "Generals in Khaki", the standard reference for US WW1 generals. But you may be right that it is in fact a "double-lastname". Alexpl (talk) 06:44, 21 June 2019 (UTC)
Return to the user page of "Richard Arthur Norton (1958- )".