User talk:JarrahTree

(Redirected from User talk:SatuSuro)
This is a Wikimedia Commons user page.

If you find this page on any site other than Wikimedia Commons, you are viewing a mirror site. Be aware that the page may be outdated, and that the user this page belongs to may have no personal affiliation with any site other than Wikimedia Commons itself. The original page is located at

azərbaycanca | български | বাংলা | čeština | Deutsch | Deutsch (Sie-Form)‎ | English | Esperanto | español | فارسی | suomi | français | galego | עברית | Հայերեն | Bahasa Indonesia | italiano | 日本語 | ქართული | 한국어 | македонски | മലയാളം | Bahasa Melayu | မြန်မာဘာသာ | Nederlands | polski | português | português do Brasil | русский | shqip | slovenščina | svenska | ไทย | Tagalog | українська | Tiếng Việt | 中文(简体)‎ | 中文(繁體)‎ | +/−

Wikimedia Commons

User:SatuSuro/Archived talk page

File:Aaradheshwor Temple 08.jpgEdit

Why do you renamed "File:आराध्यश्वर मन्दिर 08.jpg" into file "File:Aaradheshwor Temple 08.jpg"? Look at Commons:File_renaming site, section "Which files should not be renamed?" Criterion#2: Files should NOT be renamed only because the filename is not English and/or is not correctly capitalized. Remember, Commons is a multilingual project, so there's no reason to favor English over other languages.
Such a renaming can be done only when it is an uploader's request, but it wasn't... Wieralee (talk) 14:43, 19 October 2015 (UTC)

Cape LeeuwinEdit

Hi, checking the category Lighthouses in Australia by name I noticed that the names, not all, were in alphabetical order as first name (cape, point, head), that was the reason of my changing. I think it does not give a good impression read the list sorted in two different manners. All the best. Chesipiero (talk) 15:07, 11 December 2015 (UTC)

Deleted file and mismached file nameEdit

Hi, you have deleted File:Praha, Wenzigova, film.jpg, but the page still exists and redirects to a file. Unfortunatelly the name of the file should be File:Praha, Wenzigova, film.jpg.--Juandev (talk) 07:19, 4 April 2016 (UTC)


Do you know how to derive a picture from an existing one? I mean I want to have a cropped picture and the original too. How can I do it?Krish! (talk) 12:49, 10 April 2016 (UTC)

Battle of GrunwaldEdit

Hi there! I recently marked this file as a duplicate of this one. The earlier was just a picture someone took at the museum. The latter was the exact digital copy, made by the Museum's own photographers, with correct lights to make sure the colors are as true to the original as possible, made according to the best standards of painting reproduction. It took our Wikipedian-in-Residence and our GLAM wizard quite some effort to acquire the copy in decent quality and size. Yet for some reason you deleted the superior version and redirected it to the duplicate. Could you please, please make it right? Halibutt (talk) 11:46, 27 May 2016 (UTC)

Hey, thanks. As to Malczewski, again I double-checked that the text of {{Duplicate}} in Polish and English is the same and it is: it should be placed on the page of the file that should be deleted. OTOH quite often responding admins delete the wrong file, for some reason. It's not the first time :) Perhaps we should change the wording in the template to make it more obvious? Or perhaps create another template to be pasted at the file to be kept? What do you think?
And yes, same goes for Matejko: the version marked as duplicate should be deleted, the one not marked should not. Halibutt (talk) 07:12, 30 May 2016 (UTC)
Hmmm, perhaps an ideal solution would be a gadget with some easier way to actually combine the two files, or rather their descriptions. In many cases on one side we have a GLAM or WiR cooperation file, with description done by the museum itself. On the other however we have a file with description done by the community, sometimes with mistakes, but more often than not with more categories and some more fields. I try to import all the missing info into the better file before nominating, but apparently sometimes I tend to forget about it. Anyway, the {{Artwork}} templates tend to be more and more reliant on Wikidata, which means that in some time we'll be able to fix such problems once and for all. Halibutt (talk) 10:25, 30 May 2016 (UTC)
Oh boy, oh boy, another one... [1]. Just to avoid confusion I uploaded both File:Napoleon Orda - Mir.jpg and File:Napoleon_Orda_-_Mir_-_cropped.jpg, both scanned by the National Library of Poland, with colours as true to the original as possible. Yet you deleted the superior version and redirected it to the lo-res version with skewed colours. Halibutt (talk) 12:11, 1 June 2016 (UTC)
Nyah, I get it's my mistake, I shouldn't have been nominating near-duplicates for speedy deletion in the first place apparently. As someone pointed out, those should be kept for people to chose should they want to use smaller files with skewed colours and lower resolution, or perhaps deleted using the standard procedure. Plus, all our files are described in English as well, so it shouldn't be a problem to get what's what, or is it? Halibutt (talk) 09:22, 2 June 2016 (UTC)

File:Alexander Roslin - The Lady with the Veil (the Artist's Wife) - Google Art Project.jpgEdit

It would be nice if you could tell me, how a jpg file can be a "Exact or scaled-down duplicate" of a tif file. AFAIK for that both files need to have the same extension. User:Armbrust (Local talk - en.Wikipedia talk) 22:45, 21 October 2016 (UTC)

The jpg extension page still redirects to the tiff. User:Armbrust (Local talk - en.Wikipedia talk) 04:00, 26 October 2016 (UTC)

IMO 9297864Edit

Sorry, but you're neither senile nor demented. A hull is allocated an IMO number, and that never changes. So IMO 9297864 is the hull that's always been IMO 9297864. On the other hand, names can and do change. The hull that used to be Maersk Detroit (ie IMO 9297864) is now MSC Anya (see, eg, the ship's maritime connector entry for confirmation). Is that clear as mud?

(Incidentally, I'd been intending to photograph MSC Anya on departure when that was scheduled for 15:00 on Saturday, but the scheduled departure time was later changed to 18:00 and later again to 20:00, so I gave the ship a miss altogether. It's good to see that you got her ... Bahnfrend (talk) 14:08, 15 January 2017 (UTC)

Return to the user page of "JarrahTree".