Open main menu

Archive >

Contents

Not the same coinEdit

Hi André. I see that File:Mynt av silver. Ett halvt öre. 1578 - Skoklosters slott - 109066.tif and File:Mynt av silver. 2 öre. 1573 - Skoklosters slott - 109067.tif cannot be the same coin. I was not able to find the correct reverse and obverse of this two coins. Can you find them and correct in the page the "other versions" ? Thank you so much. Best regards, --DenghiùComm (talk) 15:44, 23 June 2019 (UTC)

I've reported these two images over at Commons:LSH/Error reports. /André Costa (WMSE) (talk) 06:55, 22 July 2019 (UTC)

Please, can you control too the two coins (skillings of Frederik V of Denmark) File:Silvermynt, 1 skilling, 1763 - Skoklosters slott - 109611.tif and File:Silvermynt, 1 skilling, 1764 - Skoklosters slott - 109610.tif ? The crossing of theyr number of obverse and reverse is very strange... (for the coin of 1763 nr. 109611 and 109424. for the coin of 1764 nr. 109610 and 109425). Thank you very much. --DenghiùComm (talk) 16:38, 23 June 2019 (UTC)

Not sure I understand the issue with these two coins. Do you mind explaining further? /André Costa (WMSE) (talk) 06:55, 22 July 2019 (UTC)
Normally the numbers of the photographs of the obverse and reverse of a coin are in sequence. Here instead we have two coins that have crossed file numbers. I suppose that there is an error. But it could also be that they were photographed first the two reverse and then the two obverse. But IMO it should be checked. Unfortunately the two coins have not in the form features that allow to be clearly distinguished each other. --DenghiùComm (talk) 08:03, 22 July 2019 (UTC)
I don't know how the image order is determined. But as you say it could be that they first photographed all of the reverses before turning all of the coins over to photograph the obverses. A quick look at the shape of the coins suggests that the linked images match though. /André Costa (WMSE) (talk) 10:03, 25 July 2019 (UTC)

Hi André. There is also a problem with the coin in files File:Silvermynt från Rostock, 1381-87 - Skoklosters slott - 109186.tif and File:Silvermynt från Rostock, 1381-87 - Skoklosters slott - 109187.tif. The image does not match the description. Thank you. --DenghiùComm (talk) 23:03, 25 June 2019 (UTC)

@DenghiùComm:. Do you mind clarifying what the mismatch is on these as well? Makes it easier for me to report it to the GLAM. /André Costa (WMSE) (talk) 06:55, 22 July 2019 (UTC)
If you look at the images of these files and then at the description, they have nothingt to do. In the description the inscription of the coin is ERIC D G REX SVECIE. On the pictures you read MONETA NOVA. So the image does not correspond to the description. Or the description does not correspond to the images. --DenghiùComm (talk) 08:11, 22 July 2019 (UTC)
Thanks for the clarification. I made an entry for this on Commons:LSH/Error reports. /André Costa (WMSE) (talk) 10:03, 25 July 2019 (UTC)

Thank you for all André. Best wihes, --DenghiùComm (talk) 12:38, 25 July 2019 (UTC)

Return to the user page of "André Costa (WMSE)".