Je suis Charlie
"Da mihi basium"
System-users.svgThis user has an alternate account named SDrewthbot.

Deletion request ignoredEdit

Why defend this file from deletion as a duplicate (which it is) when it's a historical document with literally false distorted colours, has inferior detail, is not used anywhere; also we have 5 similar versions as alternatives, the artist painted at least 12 versions. This copy is unlikely to be used anytime, anywhere... -Broichmore (talk) 07:53, 10 May 2020 (UTC)

@Broichmore: You were not ignored, you were handled in line with the guidance for managing duplicates. A few things:
  1. Speedy deletions through {{Duplicate}} is exact matches, and how am I to know which is the right colour? So I don't, they belong as DRs if required.
  2. The purpose of duplicate was about cache, and thumbnails, it was not about limiting versions, or limiting choicee, and is why it says exact matches, not other wording.
  3. We are not limited to space, and the requirement of scope is not about having one best copy, it is about having educational copies, so if someone painted 12 versions, then we should have twelve versions available if someone writes an article about painters reproducing same subject. If there are colouration differences, then we let the users decide which version, they use. Use the talk page and make comment.
So don't fuss them, categorise them, and let people have their choice. Guide them and enable them to find the best copy.  — billinghurst sDrewth 08:04, 10 May 2020 (UTC)

Renaming Denon AV equipment ... JPGEdit

@Billinghurst: Hello Billinghurst,

in which way was my request not compliant with the renaming guideline? AV equipment is very general, it could be Blu-ray or DVD-Player, amplifier, preamplifier, Poweramp. and so on. Additionally, shows no equipment, just tags (especially prices, if you don't have a very exact watching). Please let me know the reason for your decision. Thank you in advance. Regards, --Wikisympathisant (talk) 14:00, 24 May 2020 (UTC)

@Wikisympathisant: Your files can be moved within reason as the uploader making a request. Other people's uploads have a different standard and I didn't believe that your request met that standard. Also there is a string of files at special:Prefixindex/File:Denon AV equipment and that should be a holistic review, and you should consider discussing with the uploader. The courtesy of asking is always a good approach.  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:20, 25 May 2020 (UTC)

United Nations Treaty SeriesEdit

As I do not fully agree your rationale to decline renaming File:United Nations Treaties and international agreements registered - Volume 221 (13 November 1955 - 30 November 1955).pdf, how about also reverting File:UN Treaty Series - vol 1.pdf to File:UNTS 1.pdf while enWS still uses UNTS 1.pdf?--Jusjih (talk) 04:20, 25 May 2020 (UTC)

@Jusjih: You asked about this at enWS earlier, and that was my statement when you asked. A rename fouls up all the global links on the djvu/pdfs so you cannot see the pages in use and it provides no value to the WS, just the first step to a mess. Create a redirect to the work here if you truly want to see a better name. I have reverted the file, and instructed the filemover.  — billinghurst sDrewth 11:17, 25 May 2020 (UTC)
I set up File:UN Treaty Series - vol 221.pdf to redirect to File:United Nations Treaties and international agreements registered - Volume 221 (13 November 1955 - 30 November 1955).pdf to indirectly "harmonize" naming the United Nations Treaty Series. Your not renaming was right while unsure how to deal it on Wikisource, yet your act would have been even better if having set up File:UN Treaty Series - vol 221.pdf before I did. I see a new "textbook case", so see also Commons talk:File renaming#Exception to harmonize the names of a set of images so that only one part of all names differs as I dare not to directly annotate the guideline.--Jusjih (talk) 02:38, 26 May 2020 (UTC)
It is imperfect, I know, however, renames for djvu and pdf creates a swag of moves for little to no value at the WSes. With regard to name harmonisation, that has typically been for use in templates, like flags, the football uniforms, and the rail connectors, and where someone has uploaded all the images of a book so that they differ in one aspect. It hasn't been for nicety in names. This is all why we encourage good filenames prior to transcription/proofreading. 🤷  — billinghurst sDrewth 07:39, 26 May 2020 (UTC)

File:President Jean-Pierre Boyer of Haiti (Hispaniola Unification Regime) Portrait.jpgEdit

Hi Billinghurst. I just noticed that my request for the renaming of Jean-Pierre Boyer had been denied, though I am wondering why exactly that was? You cited that the request [did] not comply with removal guidelines, however, I am the original uploader.

According to the same guidelines you had used to deny my request, there is a note that states: Unless there is a compelling reason not to, uploader requests should be honored. This is a courtesy, not an absolute right, however. If a file mover feels that a proposed new name is disruptive or inappropriate, they can suggest a different name or decline the request.

I would greatly appreciate if my request were fulfilled; not the exact wording that should have been used for this file. I'd be more than happy to update all the pages that correspond to this file. Thank you for your time concerning this matter. Savvyjack23 (talk) 02:59, 26 May 2020 (UTC)

@Savvyjack23: it is not an absolute right, as explained at the first dot point at Com:FR, and the suggested name is not more informative. I have to weigh up the value of a rename, and there are none of the other criteria being met, it is six years in place, and widely used on wikis. If you want an alternate name, please feel free to create a redirect for the work, add a better description, put in the wikidata, and add a title there. etc.  — billinghurst sDrewth 07:44, 26 May 2020 (UTC)

Les moeurs et fachons de faire de TurcsEdit

File:Les moeurs et fachons de faire de Turcs ... (BM E,6).jpg was not a duplicate; please restore the original and maintain the recreation as a separate file. Andy Mabbett (Pigsonthewing); Talk to Andy; Andy's edits 12:30, 27 May 2020 (UTC)

  Done Maybe identify how it differs on the talk page, and utilise {{Other version}} to tag it as so.  — billinghurst sDrewth 12:35, 27 May 2020 (UTC)

The amendment to the image of the traffic sign that the Armenian government ordered to cancel and the violation of the order of the Armenian government to allow the uploading of traffic signs arbitrarily. And the sign is not uploaded as per the traffic signs of the ГОСТ 10807-78 in the Armenian alphabet, pages 105 - 110Edit

Please I do not allow you to upload images of traffic signs arbitrarily. Because it was violating the order of the Armenian public government Therefore uploading images must go to clear with the Armenian government. Allow me to revise the traffic signs of Armenia as instructed on 11 April 2019. N439-N: Subject to changes and amendments And maintain the traffic sign of Armenia and some of the traffic signs of Armenia have been canceled and replaced by new signs announced by the Armenian government. Therefore do not allow you to edit and request to disqualify the traffic signs of Armenia from now onwards.มองโกเลีย๔๔12:35, 31 May 2020 (UTC)

@มองโกเลีย๔๔: Uploads are based on Com:scope not my opinion, and as an administrator I do not make arbitrary decisions about these files. If you believe
  • that files are out of scope, then please nominate them for deletion per Com:Deletion policy
  • that they are copyright violations, then you can similarly request their deletion
Outside of that the Armenian government does neither define nor describe how we name our files. If there is new naming scheme for a series of files, then I suggest that you create a new harmonised scheme for their names, and maybe add something that indicates the year of the new images taking effect, or something similar. If the images are simply now retired images, then they are still within scope, they should be tagged as being historical, not current.
Either way, you should follow the guidance at Commons:Overwriting existing files and not overwrite images with updates. Renames need to comply with Com:File renaming, other reasons that you have different ideas are not within scope.  — billinghurst sDrewth 07:01, 31 May 2020 (UTC)
@Billinghurst: do not believe what you claimed. You do not claim that it is an old picture. The old image should be properly replacing the new image at the previous upload, before I upload that new one. The picture of the traffic sign in Armenia Like an ignorant and foolish man who made traffic signs in Armenia Instead of studying the Armenian alphabet before doing it instead of meters, it uses the characters Մ, մ, go back to use Ն, Ն, stupid. So humiliating, I absolutely didn't forgive. Because of being stupid and still being stubbornly again, so I had to end all the wrong things In order for the Aeneas to disappear, file names, I must follow the file names of traffic signs of the USSR and in tandem with the government announcements that Most currentมองโกเลีย๔๔08:57, 31 May 2020 (UTC)
Hi. I have told you what I can do as an administrator. I have explained to you the steps that you can take.

I suggest that you upload your files, under a harmonised set of new names, and the problematic images/files can be managed separately. @Benoît Prieur: do you want to have a go?  — billinghurst sDrewth 09:05, 31 May 2020 (UTC)

Hi billinghurst :). Actually I read rapidly the discussion. I'm not sure to understand everything. How can I help (if I can)?
Have a good day, ----Benoît (d) 09:30, 31 May 2020 (UTC)
@Benoît Prieur:Hurry and get rid of this billinghurst What you like to do is silly, meddling, acting more than the Armenian government.----มองโกเลีย๔๔11:05, 31 May 2020 (UTC)
@Benoît Prieur: I reverted overwritten files, and I rejected renames of files, all Armenian road signage. Our contributor believes that the new Armenian road signs as prescribed by that government should be both overwrite old signage and then renamed. I am going to AGF and presume that the contributor's approach is language-related rather than just rude, though that assumption is wavering. Not certain whether having it written in Armenian may lead to a different interpretation.  — billinghurst sDrewth 13:14, 31 May 2020 (UTC)
As far as I understand, I think your were 100% right. ----Benoît (d) 13:52, 31 May 2020 (UTC)
@Benoît Prieur: See? Come and accept yourself. It is very appropriate to show responsibility for what is caused by Express your stupidity billinghurst I have the right to correct by the government of Armenia. I have to follow the government of Armenia. And I never acted above the Armenian government Can you billinghurst take the time to think about doing more creative things?“Learn to eat some fish Do not eat only some clever grass”มองโกเลีย๔๔14:27, 31 May 2020 (UTC)
@มองโกเลีย๔๔: That is enough. I have assumed good faith, and now I am just going to see further comment like that as rudeness. I have been nothing but polite, and do not deserve this approach of yours. Please have some basic civility and courtesy.

The law of Armenia has no importance here at Commons beyond offering us guidance. As an administrator I have applied the policies of Commons, and that is the role of an administrator. That you dislike it has to be your dislike, so be it. You have been given the direction on how to have your uploads, and to give them a new naming system. If you wish to progress, you have your direction.  — billinghurst sDrewth 14:34, 31 May 2020 (UTC)

@Billinghurst: Thank you for accept Because I do an Armenian traffic sign, not easy to do Have to study the Armenian alphabet match with Russian and English, it takes 1 month to pass the course มองโกเลีย๔๔14:44, 31 May 2020 (UTC)

Updating road signsEdit

I just noticed your problem with มองโกเลีย๔๔. As far as I am aware, updating proportions, colours, and typefaces, is not a violation of COM:Overwrite, unless it is a complete alteration of the image, in which case it should be uploaded as a separate version. มองโกเลีย๔๔ would appear to be in the right, in this case. As I recall correctly, you and I also had our own little spat on a similar issue, where I was also correct. Perhaps you should step back from this particular topic. Fry1989 eh? 16:33, 31 May 2020 (UTC)

My reading of the policy document is different; and I have always retained old signs for difference and management by community review, they have their own historical significance, and we can have versions. User has been given direction on how to have those files added, and manage the existing files separately.

I believe that our disagreement was over file extensions of maps and their retention where I refused what equated to speedy deletion, again allowing for community review. I would have to check the archives for exact circumstances. Yes, you do remember yourself as right, which has often been your issue and why you ran foul of so many administrators for those years.  — billinghurst sDrewth 16:52, 31 May 2020 (UTC)

The disagreement I am referring to was a mistake by an uploader, where they had uploaded the same sign twice under two file names. This required 5 or so of them to be shifted over one. You invoked COM:Overwrite, but shifting them over was the only practical option, the other being to delete them and upload them all anew. I had a particularly difficult time explaining it to you, and don't expect you to remember too well. Now, in this particular case (using File:Armenia road sign 7.1.1.svg as an example), the only thing that มองโกเลีย๔๔ appears to have changed is the Armenian language character for metres, and slightly altering the typeface for the numbers. This raises a few questions.
  • Is the Armenian language character as uploaded by Gigillo83 incorrect? If so, มองโกเลีย๔๔ is correct in overwriting with the correct character.
  • Was the Armenian language character as uploaded by Gigillo83 correct at one time, but since been changed by the Armenian Government? If so, than มองโกเลีย๔๔ would be wrong in overwriting, and their version should be uploaded separately as a new file, and Gigillo83's file should be renamed as now obsolete.
Neither of these questions are raised, or answered, simply by invoking COM:Overwrite. This similarly applies in instances where the typeface is changed, or where the proportions are changed. If the original file is wrong, correcting it is the right thing to do. If it has been revised by the relevant authority, the revision should be uploaded as a new image. Just saying "COM:Overwrite!" is like using a sledgehammer. Fry1989 eh? 17:19, 31 May 2020 (UTC)
@Fry1989: Traffic signs at Gigolo 83 are uploaded to both Armenia and Georgia. The font does not conform to the standard ГОСТ 10807-78 font used by the Soviet Union. And even worse, the Georgian alphabet is sloppy. Was different from the customs, such as customs meters. The police that I tried very well at checking the pictures would be the web images of Armenia And check the accuracy before uploading over the wrong file, so there is a problem. 1, Name 2, Picture is not suitable reason And wasting space, not a reason. มองโกเลีย๔๔17:41, 31 May 2020 (UTC)