Open main menu

User talk:MaryroseB54

Welcome to Wikimedia Commons, MaryroseB54!

-- Wikimedia Commons Welcome (talk) 13:57, 11 June 2016 (UTC)

Map of ancient Epirus and environsEdit

Good day! You made a map in Russian and you've been trying to insert it into Russian Wikipedia. That's a really good initiative, but the inscriptions in your map are obviously made with an online translator. They absolutely don't match with Russian names. But if you provide a list of the inscriptions in your map, I can try to translate them properly. I'll check this page for your answer. Truly yours, --Симуран (talk) 19:55, 21 June 2016 (UTC)

Good day to you to! I left a message in your page. Thank you, i will provide a list as soon as i can. :)

Please sign your postingsEdit

Deutsch | English | español | suomi | français | italiano | українська | ಕನ್ನಡ | ತುಳು | +/−
As a courtesy to other editors, it is Commons:Signatures policy to sign your posts on talk pages, user talk pages, deletion requests, and noticeboards. To do so, simply add four tildes (~~~~) at the end of your comments. Your user name or IP address (if you are not logged in) and the date will then automatically be added along with a timestamp when you save your comment. Signing your comments helps people to find out who said something and provides them with a link to your user/talk page (for further discussion). Thank you.

--SignBot (talk) 18:55, 27 June 2016 (UTC)

The File:Greek colonies 550 BC (English) (simple map).svg contains raster elementsEdit

 

The SVG image File:Greek colonies 550 BC (English) (simple map).svg you uploaded contains embedded raster graphics[1] and is now listed in Category:SVG images with embedded raster graphics. Such images are liable to produce inferior results when scaled to different sizes. If appropriate, please replace the raster graphics with vector graphics. You can either upload an improved version or simply allow the file to be deleted. In all cases, please do not take this message personally. It is never intended as such. Thank you! ↔ User: Perhelion 15:38, 9 July 2016 (UTC)

Illyrian Tribes (Greek).svgEdit

I apologize if I reverted some of your edits. At least the text offset issue (that was introduced when I edited the map in Inkscape) is now fixed! Plus that in the making I realized that there is at least an easy way to preview the map in the Wikimedia SVG renderer: by simply using the upload wizard and looking at the small preview image there. Regards.--Dipa1965 (talk) 19:00, 11 July 2016 (UTC)

Its fine, i make mistakes all the time. MaryroseB54 (talk) 19:01, 11 July 2016 (UTC)

File:Ancient Greeks Paeonians Illyrians Thracians Contact Zone Map (English).pngEdit

বাংলা | Deutsch | English | Español | Bahasa Indonesia | 日本語 | Македонски | മലയാളം | Bahasa Melayu | Português | svenska | 中文 | +/−


Hello! Thank you for uploading File:Ancient Greeks Paeonians Illyrians Thracians Contact Zone Map (English).png to the Wikimedia Commons. I noticed that when you uploaded from another Wikimedia project, you left out some important information, or copied it incorrectly. In the future, please consider using CommonsHelper, a tool which automates the process of moving files over. Thank you,

Magog the Ogre (talk) (contribs) 01:51, 12 July 2016 (UTC)

Image sourcesEdit

What sources did you use to make File:Great Illyrian Revolt (English).svg? I used it in en:Germanicus, and I'm about to nominate the article for Featured status. SpartaN (talk) 03:05, 3 June 2017 (UTC)


Map: Illyrian tribes / Illyrians prior to Roman conquestEdit

Hi! So many mistakes, too many wrong positions of the tribes. Delmatae were a little bit more to the east - letter 'D' should be where 'ae' are now. Ditiones a little bit to the south-east so they are located between new position of Delmatae and where Deuri are now. Liburni were not any kind of Venetic tribe, not even related to them anyhow, it is archaic theory abandoned 40 yrs ago, check wiki article Liburnian language. They were a separete people but closest to Iapodes and Delmatae. The influences of Celtic material culture on Iapodes does not make them ethnically close to the Celts, they were there about 600 years before the arrival of the Celts. Catari must go where Breuci are now and Breuci largely to the east where Daesitiates are now. Daesitiates should go linearly to the south, just to the right of where Deuri are now. Amantini to the south east between 2 rivers, north-east to where Celegeri are now. Breuci where between Amantini and Daesitiates. Panonnia was not a tribe, it's huge green plain on your map. Deuri were a small tribe whose position is still not known, but somewhere to the north east of Delmatae. Etc... However, the map title is also incorrect and does not correspond to modern classification. Today we know they were not all Illyrians at all. Modern classification (about 40 yrs old) defines 6 linguistic cultural groups in Illyricum: Liburni, Delmatae, Iapodes, Panonni, Illyrians, Dalmatian-Pannonian group. Please check your data or delete this map. It's not funny to misinform like that. Thank you in advance. 95.168.124.186 13:50, 22 August 2019 (UTC)

Return to the user page of "MaryroseB54".