Commons:Village pump/Copyright/Archive/2012/01
[…] Copyright transfer is the unlikely case I'd think. If the museum is the copyright holder however, they can license it. --Martin H. (talk) 01:48, 13 January 2012 (UTC)
Just to clarify that last: transfer of a physical work of art rarely includes transfer of the copyright. - Jmabel ! talk 05:21, 13 January 2012 (UTC)
However, in some cases one might, maybe, argue that an Implied-in-fact contract took place, transferring the rights e.g. for a painting together with the physical work even if not explicitly stated. Gestumblindi (talk) 21:48, 13 January 2012 (UTC)
Not in the US. Title 17, section 204 (a) says "A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent."--Prosfilaes (talk) 00:14, 14 January 2012 (UTC)
That's interesting, thank you. However I believe that in other countries there is no such explicit requirement of a written document, e.g. AFAIK there's no such thing in Swiss copyright law. Gestumblindi (talk) 00:24, 14 January 2012 (UTC)
Still.