Commons:Village pump/Copyright/Archive/2022/01
[…] I'm not really sure where you're getting the idea that "common-law copyright is preserved". To me, the statute establishes three things:
  1. State statute and common law do not protect pre-1972 sound recordings. See "With respect to sound recordings fixed before February 15, 1972, the preemptive provisions of subsection (a) shall apply to activities that are commenced on and after the date of enactment of the Classics Protection and Access Act" (17 USC 301(c)), referencing 17 USC 301(a): "On and after January 1, 1978,... no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State."
  2. Pre-1972 sound recordings are not protected by federal copyright (17 USC 301(c)).
  3. However, pre-1972 sound recordings do receive protection akin to federal copyright under 17 USC 1401.
     Mysterymanblue  03:21, 4 January 2022 (UTC)